Home Insurance Non-Renewals in West Virginia, County by County
0.74 percent of West Virginia homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.74 percent of West Virginia homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.45% | 0.43% | 0.26% | 0.39% | 0.45% | 0.74% |
The West Virginia series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.26 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 0.74 percent in 2023. That leaves it 0.29 points above the 0.45 percent it started from in 2018. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 16th of 51. The low year is 2020. Under that 2023 rate are 1,873 policies the insurer declined to renew, out of 251,509 in force. Non-renewals counted 1,085 in 2018 and 1,873 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 240,489 policies to 251,509. Of the 54 counties left once the ones under 500 policies are set aside, Logan tops the 2023 readings at 1.37 percent, with Roane next at 1.28 percent, 0.09 points behind. In 47 of the 55 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. The table also prints one county with no non-renewals at all in 2023. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Each figure counts a policy the insurer let expire instead of renewing it. That is a decision made by the carrier, and it tends to show up in the data before prices and availability move.
Nothing is filtered out of this table, only out of the arithmetic above it, where a county needs 500 policies in 2023 before its rate is ranked or named. One county below sits under it and is printed anyway. On a two-policy book a single non-renewal is 50 percent, and that is a property of the fraction.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | 0.71% | 0.85% | 0.56% | 0.55% | 0.88% | 1.37% | 3,499 | up sharply |
| Roane | 0.42% | 0.87% | 0.42% | 0.20% | 0.78% | 1.28% | 1,014 | up sharply |
| Raleigh | 0.48% | 0.55% | 0.50% | 0.44% | 0.50% | 1.24% | 8,851 | up sharply |
| McDowell | 1.15% | 0.92% | 0.15% | 0.52% | 0.67% | 1.23% | 1,306 | flat |
| Tyler | 0.66% | 0.33% | 0.21% | 0.20% | 0.30% | 1.10% | 997 | up |
| Brooke | 0.48% | 0.48% | 0.14% | 0.45% | 0.63% | 1.05% | 3,142 | up sharply |
| Hancock | 0.41% | 0.45% | 0.24% | 0.48% | 0.51% | 1.03% | 5,541 | up sharply |
| Boone | 0.38% | 0.95% | 0.57% | 0.71% | 0.95% | 1.00% | 1,203 | up sharply |
| Calhoun | 0.21% | 0.83% | 0.21% | 0.19% | 0.38% | 0.96% | 519 | up sharply |
| Barbour | 0.47% | 0.68% | 0.20% | 0.37% | 0.59% | 0.95% | 1,692 | up |
| Mercer | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.54% | 0.92% | 6,440 | up |
| Mingo | 0.44% | 0.50% | 0.36% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.92% | 2,287 | up |
| Kanawha | 0.58% | 0.49% | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.44% | 0.90% | 26,120 | up |
| Mason | 0.53% | 0.39% | 0.28% | 0.54% | 0.65% | 0.89% | 3,039 | up |
| Harrison | 0.40% | 0.46% | 0.27% | 0.40% | 0.51% | 0.88% | 10,957 | up |
| Pleasants | 0.38% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.27% | 0.35% | 0.88% | 1,132 | up sharply |
| Fayette | 0.73% | 0.54% | 0.24% | 0.52% | 0.89% | 0.87% | 4,836 | up |
| Wayne | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.28% | 0.36% | 0.42% | 0.84% | 4,739 | up |
| Randolph | 0.57% | 0.36% | 0.22% | 0.28% | 0.63% | 0.83% | 4,073 | up |
| Wyoming | 0.44% | 0.63% | 0.18% | 0.36% | 0.49% | 0.80% | 2,239 | up |
| Upshur | 0.38% | 0.29% | 0.17% | 0.48% | 0.47% | 0.79% | 3,555 | up |
| Ritchie | 0.67% | 0.28% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 0.44% | 0.78% | 1,156 | up |
| Wirt | 0.24% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.11% | 0.55% | 0.78% | 897 | up sharply |
| Marion | 0.52% | 0.65% | 0.22% | 0.45% | 0.54% | 0.77% | 9,107 | up |
| Cabell | 0.52% | 0.47% | 0.31% | 0.48% | 0.38% | 0.76% | 12,226 | up |
| Pocahontas | 0.34% | 0.20% | 0.19% | 0.63% | 0.54% | 0.76% | 1,712 | up |
| Nicholas | 0.75% | 0.44% | 0.35% | 0.43% | 0.37% | 0.75% | 2,416 | flat |
| Greenbrier | 0.71% | 0.39% | 0.37% | 0.50% | 0.57% | 0.74% | 4,348 | flat |
| Summers | 0.57% | 0.29% | 0.12% | 0.68% | 0.83% | 0.73% | 1,779 | up |
| Webster | 1.07% | 0.16% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 0.58% | 0.73% | 689 | down |
| Braxton | 0.60% | 0.17% | 0.42% | 0.66% | 0.32% | 0.71% | 1,260 | up |
| Doddridge | 0.70% | 0.18% | 0.00% | 0.53% | 1.58% | 0.71% | 567 | flat |
| Marshall | 0.40% | 0.26% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 0.49% | 0.68% | 4,700 | up |
| Mineral | 0.19% | 0.36% | 0.22% | 0.25% | 0.40% | 0.68% | 3,259 | up |
| Wood | 0.40% | 0.33% | 0.18% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.68% | 14,206 | up |
| Lewis | 0.44% | 0.20% | 0.14% | 0.23% | 0.77% | 0.67% | 2,254 | up |
| Morgan | 0.29% | 0.39% | 0.13% | 0.41% | 0.50% | 0.64% | 3,147 | up |
| Ohio | 0.41% | 0.15% | 0.12% | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.64% | 6,762 | up |
| Preston | 0.75% | 0.41% | 0.33% | 0.41% | 0.64% | 0.64% | 4,544 | down |
| Hampshire | 0.30% | 0.45% | 0.13% | 0.21% | 0.49% | 0.62% | 3,525 | up |
| Berkeley | 0.25% | 0.39% | 0.20% | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.61% | 22,854 | up |
| Tucker | 0.32% | 0.33% | 0.26% | 0.53% | 0.39% | 0.60% | 1,491 | up |
| Putnam | 0.31% | 0.29% | 0.22% | 0.47% | 0.27% | 0.53% | 8,985 | up |
| Taylor | 0.65% | 0.46% | 0.18% | 0.58% | 0.48% | 0.53% | 2,253 | down |
| Hardy | 0.37% | 0.47% | 0.20% | 0.29% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 2,112 | up |
| Wetzel | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 0.39% | 0.13% | 0.51% | 2,364 | up |
| Monongalia | 0.28% | 0.39% | 0.19% | 0.32% | 0.29% | 0.48% | 14,088 | up |
| Jackson | 0.36% | 0.57% | 0.37% | 0.29% | 0.51% | 0.47% | 3,868 | up |
| Jefferson | 0.29% | 0.38% | 0.30% | 0.26% | 0.28% | 0.45% | 10,952 | up |
| Grant | 0.18% | 0.47% | 0.09% | 0.36% | 0.68% | 0.43% | 1,172 | up |
| Lincoln | 0.93% | 0.89% | 0.19% | 0.67% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 1,691 | down sharply |
| Monroe | 0.54% | 0.14% | 0.21% | 0.27% | 0.52% | 0.33% | 1,508 | down |
| Gilmer | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 0.64% | 0.15% | 0.31% | 654 | up |
| Pendleton | 0.29% | 0.29% | 0.07% | 0.51% | 0.22% | 0.29% | 1,377 | flat |
| Clay | 0.29% | 0.57% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 1.25% | 0.00% | 405 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the West Virginia statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For West Virginia, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.