Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Vermont, County by County
0.85 percent of Vermont homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.85 percent of Vermont homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.77% | 0.71% | 0.80% | 0.85% |
One county of Vermont looks much like another in this file. The 2023 readings run from 0.50 percent in Chittenden to 1.22 percent in Windham, a spread of 0.72 points, against 0.85 percent for the state. The address matters less here than it does in most of the national table. On the 2023 rate that is 28th of 51 jurisdictions in the file. Under the 2023 rate sit 778 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 91,925 in force, against 615 out of 87,631 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. The floor of the series is 0.70 percent in 2018. The next county is Orange at 1.17 percent, 0.05 points behind Windham. Across the 14 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 0.90 percent against 0.85 percent for the state. Most rows moved up. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Read every figure above as the insurer walking away at renewal rather than the customer shopping around. Cancellations by homeowners are counted nowhere in the file.
Every county the committee reported is listed here with its 2023 policy count, and every one of those counts clears the 500 policies a rate needs before it can be ranked or named. Nothing on this page was set aside. A book that small turns a single lapsed policy into whole percentage points.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windham | 0.99% | 0.85% | 1.26% | 1.72% | 1.08% | 1.22% | 7,950 | up |
| Orange | 0.83% | 1.07% | 0.89% | 0.86% | 1.00% | 1.17% | 3,759 | up |
| Bennington | 0.62% | 0.78% | 1.02% | 0.99% | 1.53% | 1.07% | 6,642 | up |
| Rutland | 0.78% | 0.97% | 0.71% | 0.67% | 0.88% | 1.03% | 10,948 | up |
| Windsor | 0.70% | 1.00% | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.85% | 1.02% | 9,944 | up |
| Essex | 1.32% | 0.83% | 0.80% | 0.69% | 0.58% | 1.01% | 1,193 | down |
| Lamoille | 0.64% | 1.08% | 0.76% | 0.72% | 0.58% | 0.96% | 3,849 | up |
| Caledonia | 0.95% | 1.59% | 1.10% | 0.63% | 0.83% | 0.83% | 3,510 | down |
| Washington | 0.62% | 0.97% | 0.75% | 0.46% | 0.63% | 0.80% | 8,336 | up |
| Orleans | 0.95% | 1.24% | 0.83% | 0.77% | 0.83% | 0.77% | 3,389 | down |
| Franklin | 0.68% | 0.99% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 0.80% | 0.72% | 6,762 | flat |
| Grand Isle | 0.57% | 0.80% | 0.42% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 0.58% | 1,735 | flat |
| Addison | 0.72% | 0.95% | 0.65% | 0.45% | 0.67% | 0.54% | 4,469 | down |
| Chittenden | 0.50% | 0.74% | 0.55% | 0.39% | 0.46% | 0.50% | 19,439 | flat |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Vermont statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Vermont, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.