Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Utah, County by County
1.06 percent of Utah homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.06 percent of Utah homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.72% | 0.69% | 0.48% | 0.63% | 0.76% | 1.06% |
The Utah series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.48 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 1.06 percent in 2023. That leaves it 0.34 points above the 0.72 percent it started from in 2018. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 11th of 51. The high year is 2023. The rate fell in 2019 and again in 2020 before it turned back up in 2021. The step from 2022 to 2023 is the largest in the file, worth 0.30 points on its own. Counting only the 27 counties whose 2023 book held 500 policies or more, Summit tops the 2023 readings at 2.59 percent, with Wasatch next at 1.93 percent, 0.66 points behind. In 2023, 15 of the 29 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. Across the 29 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.08 percent against 1.06 percent for the state. Under the 2023 rate sit 4,863 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 458,919 in force, against 3,077 out of 426,462 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. None of these rows are inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more. A non-renewal in this file means the insurer declined to write the policy for another term. The homeowner did not cancel, and that distinction is the whole reason the committee asked 23 insurers for the count.
Read the table with the policy count in view. Ranking claims in the text above begin at 500 policies in force for 2023. Two counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. One non-renewal out of two policies reads as 50 percent, which says something about the denominator and nothing about the market.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit | 0.89% | 0.51% | 0.59% | 1.23% | 2.11% | 2.59% | 12,190 | up sharply |
| Wasatch | 0.73% | 0.84% | 0.58% | 0.90% | 1.28% | 1.93% | 6,025 | up sharply |
| Sanpete | 1.19% | 0.87% | 0.65% | 0.93% | 1.28% | 1.53% | 3,976 | up |
| Carbon | 1.09% | 1.14% | 0.48% | 0.95% | 1.37% | 1.49% | 3,837 | up |
| Wayne | 0.82% | 0.26% | 0.25% | 0.87% | 0.86% | 1.39% | 794 | up sharply |
| Emery | 1.34% | 1.50% | 0.61% | 0.72% | 0.73% | 1.32% | 1,444 | flat |
| Uintah | 1.86% | 1.12% | 1.07% | 1.14% | 0.88% | 1.32% | 3,934 | down sharply |
| Garfield | 0.98% | 0.51% | 0.63% | 1.07% | 1.08% | 1.28% | 1,479 | up |
| Juab | 0.89% | 0.86% | 0.38% | 1.24% | 0.74% | 1.23% | 1,305 | up |
| Kane | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 1.16% | 1.20% | 3,246 | up sharply |
| Washington | 0.68% | 0.63% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 1.19% | 33,499 | up sharply |
| Duchesne | 1.01% | 1.59% | 0.68% | 1.54% | 1.29% | 1.18% | 2,965 | up |
| Tooele | 0.68% | 0.63% | 0.50% | 0.74% | 0.93% | 1.15% | 11,762 | up |
| Beaver | 1.03% | 0.60% | 0.29% | 0.85% | 1.01% | 1.11% | 1,350 | flat |
| Utah | 0.69% | 0.72% | 0.43% | 0.59% | 0.73% | 1.08% | 71,224 | up |
| Weber | 0.84% | 0.76% | 0.53% | 0.60% | 0.74% | 1.06% | 45,202 | up |
| Box Elder | 0.86% | 0.92% | 0.76% | 0.89% | 0.82% | 1.02% | 9,700 | up |
| Iron | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.45% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 1.01% | 9,813 | up |
| Salt Lake | 0.69% | 0.65% | 0.45% | 0.57% | 0.68% | 0.98% | 151,560 | up |
| Grand | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.28% | 0.85% | 0.34% | 0.96% | 2,505 | up |
| Daggett | 0.53% | 1.56% | 0.76% | 0.50% | 0.24% | 0.95% | 422 | up |
| Rich | 1.09% | 0.57% | 0.38% | 0.78% | 0.68% | 0.87% | 1,495 | down |
| Morgan | 0.51% | 0.44% | 0.19% | 0.54% | 1.03% | 0.86% | 2,197 | up |
| Millard | 0.58% | 1.18% | 0.46% | 0.64% | 0.85% | 0.83% | 1,930 | up |
| Sevier | 0.97% | 0.76% | 0.58% | 0.71% | 1.20% | 0.82% | 4,027 | down |
| Davis | 0.57% | 0.50% | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.76% | 52,762 | up |
| Cache | 0.67% | 0.72% | 0.45% | 0.56% | 0.51% | 0.70% | 16,805 | flat |
| San Juan | 0.49% | 1.06% | 0.73% | 1.17% | 0.80% | 0.65% | 1,076 | up |
| Piute | 0.26% | 1.52% | 1.52% | 0.75% | 1.49% | 0.51% | 395 | up |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Utah statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Utah, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.