Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Pennsylvania, County by County
0.37 percent of Pennsylvania homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.37 percent of Pennsylvania homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.29% | 0.28% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.37% |
Pennsylvania is one of the flat files in this set. The 2023 readings cover 0.52 points, from 0.21 percent to 0.73 percent, against 0.37 percent for the state. Wherever a homeowner sits in the state, the odds in this file are close to the same odds. On the 2023 rate that is 50th of 51 jurisdictions in the file. The last step was up. Under the 2023 rate sit 7,278 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 1,953,209 in force, against 5,446 out of 1,896,715 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. The floor of the series is 0.26 percent in 2020. In 2023, 45 of the 67 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. Across the 67 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 0.43 percent against 0.37 percent for the state. In 61 of the 67 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. None of these rows are inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more. A non-renewal in this file means the insurer declined to write the policy for another term. The homeowner did not cancel, and that distinction is the whole reason the committee asked 23 insurers for the count.
Read the table with the policy count in view. A ranking claim on this site starts at 500 policies in force for 2023, and no 2023 reading here falls under that. One non-renewal out of two policies reads as 50 percent, which says something about the denominator and nothing about the market.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.45% | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.73% | 6,863 | up |
| Clinton | 0.49% | 0.32% | 0.71% | 0.38% | 0.53% | 0.73% | 3,824 | up |
| Tioga | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.42% | 0.47% | 0.27% | 0.68% | 3,982 | up |
| Clearfield | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.44% | 0.40% | 0.36% | 0.66% | 10,667 | up |
| Columbia | 0.27% | 0.29% | 0.23% | 0.29% | 0.44% | 0.63% | 9,887 | up |
| Cameron | 0.33% | 0.34% | 1.82% | 1.17% | 0.70% | 0.62% | 809 | up |
| Fayette | 0.35% | 0.39% | 0.51% | 0.36% | 0.45% | 0.62% | 18,010 | up |
| Schuylkill | 0.28% | 0.35% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.61% | 20,669 | up |
| McKean | 0.10% | 0.36% | 0.83% | 0.42% | 0.78% | 0.59% | 5,104 | up |
| Warren | 0.31% | 0.27% | 0.78% | 0.60% | 0.49% | 0.58% | 5,335 | up |
| Somerset | 0.29% | 0.28% | 0.51% | 0.46% | 0.32% | 0.57% | 11,314 | up |
| Susquehanna | 0.22% | 0.48% | 0.45% | 0.35% | 0.32% | 0.57% | 8,100 | up |
| Beaver | 0.30% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.37% | 0.56% | 27,051 | up |
| Potter | 0.37% | 0.45% | 1.14% | 0.51% | 0.63% | 0.56% | 2,314 | up |
| Greene | 0.39% | 0.28% | 0.65% | 0.52% | 0.53% | 0.55% | 4,720 | up |
| Lawrence | 0.39% | 0.45% | 0.41% | 0.49% | 0.40% | 0.53% | 14,933 | up |
| Monroe | 0.42% | 0.36% | 0.29% | 0.33% | 0.27% | 0.53% | 35,631 | up |
| Wyoming | 0.40% | 0.48% | 0.51% | 0.77% | 0.57% | 0.52% | 3,442 | up |
| Carbon | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.33% | 0.37% | 0.38% | 0.51% | 15,589 | up |
| Erie | 0.40% | 0.31% | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.33% | 0.51% | 30,604 | up |
| Northumberland | 0.30% | 0.35% | 0.20% | 0.51% | 0.61% | 0.51% | 9,486 | up |
| Clarion | 0.36% | 0.45% | 1.42% | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.50% | 4,436 | up |
| Crawford | 0.20% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.38% | 0.50% | 10,565 | up |
| Luzerne | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.36% | 0.49% | 49,450 | up |
| Armstrong | 0.36% | 0.27% | 0.41% | 0.45% | 0.44% | 0.48% | 10,465 | up |
| Elk | 0.16% | 0.31% | 0.92% | 0.51% | 0.38% | 0.48% | 4,344 | up |
| Jefferson | 0.32% | 0.29% | 0.89% | 0.20% | 0.42% | 0.47% | 5,342 | up |
| Lackawanna | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.40% | 0.47% | 37,102 | up |
| Venango | 0.34% | 0.45% | 0.49% | 0.22% | 0.37% | 0.45% | 8,437 | up |
| Huntingdon | 0.34% | 0.23% | 0.53% | 0.57% | 0.37% | 0.44% | 5,688 | flat |
| Pike | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.44% | 23,175 | up |
| Westmoreland | 0.32% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.32% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 63,897 | up |
| Allegheny | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.26% | 0.27% | 0.32% | 0.43% | 189,090 | flat |
| Dauphin | 0.40% | 0.31% | 0.21% | 0.32% | 0.37% | 0.43% | 36,661 | flat |
| Mercer | 0.36% | 0.38% | 0.27% | 0.32% | 0.38% | 0.43% | 15,478 | flat |
| Wayne | 0.24% | 0.28% | 0.42% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.43% | 14,329 | up |
| Bedford | 0.35% | 0.34% | 0.37% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.42% | 6,615 | flat |
| Washington | 0.30% | 0.35% | 0.27% | 0.28% | 0.38% | 0.42% | 37,212 | up |
| Cambria | 0.30% | 0.36% | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.39% | 0.41% | 21,667 | up |
| Indiana | 0.27% | 0.33% | 0.42% | 0.34% | 0.37% | 0.41% | 10,076 | up |
| Juniata | 0.29% | 0.14% | 0.55% | 0.27% | 0.46% | 0.40% | 1,512 | up |
| Mifflin | 0.34% | 0.27% | 0.38% | 0.41% | 0.44% | 0.40% | 5,196 | flat |
| Perry | 0.36% | 0.34% | 0.36% | 0.31% | 0.40% | 0.39% | 4,814 | flat |
| Snyder | 0.45% | 0.22% | 0.18% | 0.38% | 0.20% | 0.39% | 3,866 | flat |
| Sullivan | 0.14% | 0.20% | 0.79% | 0.19% | 0.70% | 0.39% | 1,535 | up |
| Union | 0.27% | 0.20% | 0.12% | 0.19% | 0.38% | 0.37% | 4,050 | flat |
| Berks | 0.30% | 0.28% | 0.22% | 0.26% | 0.23% | 0.36% | 60,432 | flat |
| Northampton | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.25% | 0.20% | 0.24% | 0.36% | 47,955 | flat |
| Centre | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.14% | 0.48% | 0.35% | 17,256 | up |
| Franklin | 0.30% | 0.25% | 0.16% | 0.23% | 0.33% | 0.35% | 19,555 | flat |
| Delaware | 0.25% | 0.23% | 0.20% | 0.19% | 0.22% | 0.34% | 97,198 | flat |
| Philadelphia | 0.33% | 0.30% | 0.21% | 0.25% | 0.27% | 0.34% | 225,070 | flat |
| Adams | 0.25% | 0.32% | 0.24% | 0.22% | 0.27% | 0.33% | 12,709 | flat |
| Blair | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 0.25% | 0.28% | 0.33% | 18,089 | flat |
| Lycoming | 0.27% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.29% | 0.23% | 0.33% | 15,589 | flat |
| Lehigh | 0.29% | 0.32% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.25% | 0.32% | 51,794 | flat |
| Butler | 0.28% | 0.25% | 0.26% | 0.21% | 0.23% | 0.31% | 32,489 | flat |
| York | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.19% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.31% | 70,745 | flat |
| Fulton | 0.25% | 0.32% | 0.49% | 0.30% | 0.40% | 0.30% | 1,682 | flat |
| Forest | 0.34% | 0.00% | 1.85% | 0.32% | 0.40% | 0.29% | 2,050 | flat |
| Montour | 0.27% | 0.30% | 0.23% | 0.15% | 0.22% | 0.27% | 2,612 | flat |
| Cumberland | 0.25% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.20% | 0.25% | 31,419 | flat |
| Chester | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.12% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.24% | 94,118 | flat |
| Montgomery | 0.20% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.20% | 0.24% | 141,736 | flat |
| Lancaster | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.15% | 0.20% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 56,955 | flat |
| Lebanon | 0.28% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.20% | 0.15% | 0.23% | 17,531 | flat |
| Bucks | 0.15% | 0.19% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 112,889 | flat |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Pennsylvania statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Pennsylvania, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.