Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Oregon, County by County
0.68 percent of Oregon homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.68 percent of Oregon homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.83% | 0.59% | 0.34% | 0.43% | 0.50% | 0.68% |
Oregon has gone the other way in the national order, down 20 places between the first and last year of this file. It ranked 22nd of 51 jurisdictions on the 2018 rate and 42nd on the 2023 rate, so the count of jurisdictions carrying a higher rate went from 21 to 41. The rate itself eased from 0.83 percent in 2018 to 0.68 percent in 2023. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 42nd of 51. The low year is 2020. Under that 2023 rate are 4,798 policies the insurer declined to renew, out of 708,547 in force. Non-renewals counted 5,234 in 2018 and 4,798 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 632,768 policies to 708,547. Of the 33 counties left once the ones under 500 policies are set aside, Josephine tops the 2023 readings at 2.40 percent, with Wallowa next at 1.50 percent, 0.90 points behind. In 2023, 21 of the 36 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. Across the 36 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 0.79 percent against 0.68 percent for the state. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Each figure counts a policy the insurer let expire instead of renewing it. That is a decision made by the carrier, and it tends to show up in the data before prices and availability move.
Nothing is filtered out of this table, only out of the arithmetic above it, where a county needs 500 policies in 2023 before its rate is ranked or named. Three counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. On a two-policy book a single non-renewal is 50 percent, and that is a property of the fraction.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine | 1.18% | 1.16% | 0.41% | 0.60% | 1.09% | 2.40% | 15,684 | up sharply |
| Sherman | 0.87% | 0.42% | 0.39% | 1.11% | 1.42% | 1.66% | 302 | up sharply |
| Wallowa | 0.68% | 1.08% | 0.29% | 0.47% | 1.14% | 1.50% | 1,597 | up sharply |
| Malheur | 0.85% | 0.73% | 0.28% | 0.88% | 1.08% | 1.49% | 3,228 | up sharply |
| Hood River | 1.16% | 0.80% | 0.16% | 0.44% | 0.43% | 1.48% | 4,050 | up |
| Wheeler | 0.00% | 0.58% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 0.45% | 1.40% | 215 | up sharply |
| Klamath | 0.94% | 0.78% | 0.51% | 0.52% | 0.68% | 1.25% | 12,193 | up |
| Grant | 0.35% | 1.08% | 0.45% | 0.87% | 0.97% | 1.17% | 1,453 | up sharply |
| Wasco | 0.43% | 0.77% | 0.38% | 0.49% | 1.28% | 1.14% | 5,241 | up sharply |
| Lake | 0.86% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 1.42% | 0.81% | 1.00% | 1,099 | up |
| Jackson | 0.74% | 0.65% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.93% | 39,025 | up |
| Union | 0.85% | 0.63% | 0.44% | 0.87% | 0.94% | 0.93% | 4,177 | flat |
| Jefferson | 0.40% | 0.52% | 0.25% | 0.51% | 1.49% | 0.90% | 5,772 | up sharply |
| Harney | 0.92% | 0.62% | 0.24% | 0.45% | 0.86% | 0.86% | 931 | flat |
| Coos | 0.68% | 0.81% | 0.48% | 0.64% | 0.54% | 0.85% | 12,833 | up |
| Deschutes | 0.76% | 0.55% | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.77% | 0.83% | 42,135 | flat |
| Crook | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.34% | 0.39% | 0.79% | 0.82% | 5,497 | up |
| Douglas | 0.84% | 0.70% | 0.38% | 0.49% | 0.60% | 0.81% | 20,296 | flat |
| Morrow | 0.77% | 0.64% | 0.51% | 0.80% | 1.02% | 0.76% | 1,579 | flat |
| Baker | 1.07% | 0.72% | 0.32% | 0.87% | 0.57% | 0.69% | 3,321 | down |
| Curry | 0.74% | 0.52% | 0.34% | 0.48% | 0.60% | 0.69% | 5,784 | flat |
| Linn | 0.90% | 0.59% | 0.42% | 0.44% | 0.47% | 0.68% | 17,680 | down |
| Multnomah | 1.01% | 0.58% | 0.31% | 0.43% | 0.42% | 0.68% | 113,478 | down |
| Clatsop | 0.73% | 0.54% | 0.33% | 0.69% | 0.73% | 0.67% | 8,959 | flat |
| Tillamook | 0.56% | 0.52% | 0.24% | 0.46% | 0.57% | 0.66% | 8,948 | flat |
| Columbia | 0.97% | 0.81% | 0.30% | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.62% | 10,922 | down |
| Lincoln | 0.80% | 0.72% | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.58% | 0.61% | 13,225 | down |
| Umatilla | 0.70% | 0.62% | 0.40% | 0.77% | 0.76% | 0.60% | 10,980 | flat |
| Clackamas | 0.74% | 0.56% | 0.31% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.54% | 75,785 | down |
| Yamhill | 0.72% | 0.42% | 0.33% | 0.47% | 0.45% | 0.51% | 16,516 | down |
| Lane | 0.77% | 0.69% | 0.44% | 0.36% | 0.40% | 0.50% | 67,797 | down |
| Marion | 0.75% | 0.55% | 0.33% | 0.42% | 0.36% | 0.50% | 54,277 | down |
| Washington | 0.90% | 0.38% | 0.21% | 0.34% | 0.31% | 0.44% | 92,029 | down |
| Polk | 0.71% | 0.65% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.28% | 0.40% | 12,682 | down |
| Benton | 0.68% | 0.40% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.29% | 0.32% | 18,536 | down |
| Gilliam | 0.45% | 0.82% | 0.38% | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 321 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Oregon statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Oregon, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.