Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Ohio, County by County
0.89 percent of Ohio homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.89 percent of Ohio homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 1.03% | 0.53% | 0.37% | 0.57% | 0.68% | 0.89% |
One year does most of the work in the Ohio series. Between 2018 and 2019 the rate dropped from 1.03 percent to 0.53 percent, a single step of 0.50 points, and no other step in the file is larger. The six-year change is only -0.14 points, because the other four steps net to 0.36 points in the opposite direction. Among the 51 jurisdictions the committee measured, the 2023 reading puts Ohio 23rd. The floor of the series is 0.37 percent in 2020. The rate fell in 2019 and again in 2020 before it turned back up in 2021. The peak is 2018. Athens tops the 2023 readings at 3.24 percent, with Morgan next at 2.83 percent, 0.41 points behind. Top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 2.91 points, with the lowest county at 0.33 percent. In 35 of the 88 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. Under the 2023 rate sit 14,825 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 1,664,009 in force, against 17,180 out of 1,662,766 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies fell over the file while the book behind it grew. One row here, Athens, is inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more. A non-renewal in this file means the insurer declined to write the policy for another term. The homeowner did not cancel, and that distinction is the whole reason the committee asked 23 insurers for the count.
Read the table with the policy count in view. A ranking claim on this site starts at 500 policies in force for 2023, and no 2023 reading here falls under that. One non-renewal out of two policies reads as 50 percent, which says something about the denominator and nothing about the market.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens | 0.92% | 0.71% | 0.28% | 0.69% | 0.55% | 3.24% | 4,071 | up sharply |
| Morgan | 1.00% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.76% | 0.90% | 2.83% | 1,910 | up sharply |
| Perry | 0.99% | 0.55% | 0.41% | 0.80% | 0.87% | 2.46% | 3,897 | up sharply |
| Adams | 0.67% | 0.81% | 0.46% | 1.03% | 1.04% | 2.20% | 2,676 | up sharply |
| Highland | 0.70% | 0.69% | 0.46% | 0.57% | 1.31% | 1.95% | 4,515 | up sharply |
| Washington | 0.92% | 0.51% | 0.41% | 0.48% | 0.78% | 1.64% | 7,032 | up sharply |
| Clinton | 0.84% | 0.52% | 0.25% | 0.53% | 1.00% | 1.53% | 6,208 | up sharply |
| Hocking | 0.65% | 0.58% | 0.57% | 0.58% | 1.10% | 1.48% | 3,308 | up sharply |
| Harrison | 0.82% | 1.12% | 0.31% | 0.51% | 1.05% | 1.32% | 2,268 | up sharply |
| Belmont | 0.95% | 0.52% | 0.30% | 0.64% | 0.86% | 1.28% | 10,533 | up |
| Muskingum | 0.77% | 0.51% | 0.34% | 0.68% | 0.96% | 1.25% | 10,147 | up |
| Lawrence | 0.92% | 0.78% | 0.52% | 0.87% | 1.08% | 1.22% | 6,970 | up |
| Meigs | 0.87% | 0.79% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 0.76% | 1.21% | 2,654 | up |
| Vinton | 0.51% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 1.03% | 1.00% | 1.19% | 1,511 | up sharply |
| Ross | 0.48% | 0.52% | 0.26% | 0.54% | 0.92% | 1.15% | 9,018 | up sharply |
| Williams | 1.13% | 0.59% | 0.52% | 0.75% | 0.82% | 1.15% | 4,345 | flat |
| Jackson | 0.84% | 0.75% | 0.60% | 0.64% | 0.79% | 1.12% | 3,042 | up |
| Morrow | 1.26% | 0.86% | 0.48% | 0.58% | 0.90% | 1.09% | 5,938 | down |
| Van Wert | 0.72% | 0.58% | 0.40% | 0.65% | 0.81% | 1.06% | 3,299 | up |
| Guernsey | 0.74% | 0.45% | 0.29% | 0.74% | 0.77% | 1.05% | 4,781 | up |
| Scioto | 0.99% | 0.68% | 0.57% | 0.74% | 0.77% | 1.04% | 8,591 | flat |
| Holmes | 0.52% | 0.74% | 0.39% | 0.70% | 1.08% | 1.03% | 1,754 | up sharply |
| Sandusky | 1.05% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.60% | 0.72% | 1.03% | 6,436 | flat |
| Hardin | 0.86% | 0.58% | 0.35% | 0.73% | 1.21% | 1.02% | 2,846 | up |
| Lucas | 1.29% | 0.57% | 0.47% | 0.57% | 0.72% | 1.02% | 59,668 | down |
| Mahoning | 1.02% | 0.56% | 0.45% | 0.61% | 0.74% | 1.02% | 37,159 | flat |
| Marion | 1.00% | 0.55% | 0.47% | 0.94% | 1.14% | 1.02% | 7,747 | flat |
| Fayette | 1.49% | 0.72% | 0.43% | 0.81% | 0.81% | 1.01% | 2,970 | down |
| Ashtabula | 1.22% | 0.80% | 0.52% | 0.73% | 1.02% | 1.00% | 14,258 | down |
| Brown | 0.95% | 0.80% | 0.58% | 0.84% | 1.02% | 0.99% | 5,461 | flat |
| Franklin | 1.00% | 0.46% | 0.37% | 0.58% | 0.66% | 0.99% | 146,402 | flat |
| Montgomery | 1.06% | 0.61% | 0.44% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 0.99% | 70,935 | flat |
| Trumbull | 1.08% | 0.61% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 0.99% | 34,125 | flat |
| Jefferson | 1.06% | 0.69% | 0.42% | 0.65% | 0.88% | 0.98% | 10,980 | flat |
| Knox | 0.64% | 0.46% | 0.37% | 0.62% | 1.09% | 0.96% | 7,465 | up |
| Cuyahoga | 1.16% | 0.62% | 0.39% | 0.66% | 0.76% | 0.92% | 204,514 | down |
| Coshocton | 0.71% | 0.42% | 0.39% | 0.60% | 0.76% | 0.91% | 4,157 | up |
| Greene | 1.02% | 0.44% | 0.32% | 0.48% | 0.65% | 0.90% | 27,544 | down |
| Richland | 1.00% | 0.59% | 0.29% | 0.56% | 0.63% | 0.90% | 16,896 | flat |
| Ashland | 0.59% | 0.39% | 0.38% | 0.55% | 0.92% | 0.89% | 6,289 | up |
| Clark | 1.17% | 0.64% | 0.53% | 0.64% | 0.68% | 0.89% | 19,116 | down |
| Fairfield | 0.84% | 0.50% | 0.34% | 0.47% | 0.70% | 0.89% | 24,642 | flat |
| Noble | 0.63% | 0.34% | 0.06% | 1.44% | 0.95% | 0.88% | 1,809 | up |
| Union | 1.00% | 0.40% | 0.38% | 0.52% | 0.56% | 0.88% | 6,930 | down |
| Defiance | 1.02% | 0.53% | 0.33% | 0.76% | 1.05% | 0.87% | 4,346 | down |
| Crawford | 0.76% | 0.74% | 0.37% | 0.87% | 0.84% | 0.86% | 3,374 | flat |
| Champaign | 0.77% | 0.46% | 0.43% | 0.79% | 0.84% | 0.84% | 5,382 | flat |
| Columbiana | 0.97% | 0.54% | 0.34% | 0.74% | 0.84% | 0.84% | 13,704 | down |
| Geauga | 0.72% | 0.47% | 0.30% | 0.37% | 0.46% | 0.84% | 14,813 | up |
| Hamilton | 1.01% | 0.54% | 0.40% | 0.64% | 0.60% | 0.84% | 118,657 | down |
| Summit | 1.07% | 0.49% | 0.35% | 0.55% | 0.59% | 0.84% | 89,653 | down |
| Hancock | 0.95% | 0.40% | 0.32% | 0.57% | 0.46% | 0.82% | 8,764 | down |
| Stark | 0.83% | 0.42% | 0.37% | 0.47% | 0.60% | 0.82% | 58,657 | flat |
| Lorain | 1.01% | 0.41% | 0.35% | 0.46% | 0.62% | 0.81% | 58,091 | down |
| Portage | 1.19% | 0.47% | 0.34% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 0.81% | 25,419 | down |
| Butler | 1.07% | 0.53% | 0.39% | 0.61% | 0.66% | 0.80% | 55,790 | down |
| Fulton | 0.75% | 0.67% | 0.51% | 0.56% | 0.82% | 0.78% | 4,095 | flat |
| Henry | 1.27% | 0.26% | 0.39% | 0.85% | 0.88% | 0.77% | 2,861 | down sharply |
| Licking | 0.82% | 0.37% | 0.34% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 0.77% | 24,343 | flat |
| Miami | 0.95% | 0.49% | 0.27% | 0.48% | 0.59% | 0.77% | 15,791 | down |
| Carroll | 0.76% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 0.76% | 4,343 | flat |
| Erie | 0.80% | 0.45% | 0.27% | 0.36% | 0.45% | 0.76% | 14,486 | flat |
| Preble | 0.92% | 0.62% | 0.42% | 0.52% | 0.74% | 0.76% | 6,027 | down |
| Warren | 1.00% | 0.47% | 0.33% | 0.42% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 36,048 | down |
| Seneca | 0.81% | 0.43% | 0.32% | 0.58% | 0.68% | 0.74% | 7,532 | flat |
| Pickaway | 0.85% | 0.47% | 0.32% | 0.42% | 0.83% | 0.73% | 7,571 | down |
| Lake | 1.85% | 0.52% | 0.28% | 0.36% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 41,677 | down sharply |
| Ottawa | 0.65% | 0.31% | 0.26% | 0.42% | 0.49% | 0.72% | 9,316 | flat |
| Clermont | 1.09% | 0.61% | 0.36% | 0.45% | 0.54% | 0.71% | 36,161 | down |
| Wood | 1.20% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.42% | 0.53% | 0.71% | 17,018 | down |
| Monroe | 0.88% | 0.72% | 0.39% | 0.59% | 1.10% | 0.69% | 1,308 | down |
| Pike | 0.81% | 0.71% | 0.23% | 0.68% | 0.92% | 0.69% | 2,756 | down |
| Auglaize | 1.73% | 1.04% | 0.34% | 0.51% | 0.84% | 0.68% | 3,817 | down sharply |
| Gallia | 0.82% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 3,122 | down |
| Tuscarawas | 0.79% | 0.36% | 0.23% | 0.43% | 0.68% | 0.67% | 11,714 | down |
| Delaware | 0.76% | 0.35% | 0.28% | 0.40% | 0.51% | 0.65% | 34,150 | down |
| Shelby | 1.30% | 0.80% | 0.21% | 0.47% | 0.73% | 0.64% | 4,672 | down sharply |
| Madison | 0.79% | 0.36% | 0.20% | 0.53% | 0.68% | 0.62% | 7,277 | down |
| Allen | 0.99% | 0.63% | 0.36% | 0.70% | 0.69% | 0.61% | 10,968 | down |
| Logan | 0.93% | 0.56% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 1.03% | 0.61% | 6,227 | down |
| Paulding | 0.72% | 0.64% | 0.23% | 1.23% | 1.30% | 0.61% | 1,303 | down |
| Wayne | 0.90% | 0.32% | 0.30% | 0.49% | 0.59% | 0.60% | 12,215 | down |
| Putnam | 0.48% | 0.41% | 0.15% | 0.36% | 0.21% | 0.57% | 2,976 | flat |
| Darke | 0.85% | 0.56% | 0.25% | 0.54% | 0.62% | 0.56% | 6,074 | down |
| Medina | 0.91% | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.40% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 33,173 | down |
| Huron | 1.29% | 0.60% | 0.33% | 0.44% | 0.61% | 0.50% | 7,032 | down sharply |
| Mercer | 0.88% | 0.35% | 0.30% | 0.33% | 0.65% | 0.34% | 2,364 | down sharply |
| Wyandot | 1.12% | 0.72% | 0.19% | 0.94% | 0.71% | 0.33% | 2,125 | down sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Ohio statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Ohio, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.