Home Insurance Non-Renewals in North Dakota, County by County
0.86 percent of North Dakota homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.86 percent of North Dakota homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.64% | 0.76% | 0.70% | 0.74% | 0.68% | 0.86% |
North Dakota drifted upward over the six years, from 0.64 percent in 2018 to 0.86 percent in 2023. The largest single move in the file is the rise of 0.18 points between 2022 and 2023. That is 25th of 51 on the 2023 rate. The peak is 2023. The floor of the series is 0.64 percent in 2018. Across the five year-on-year steps the rate rose three times and fell twice. Across the 15 counties with a 2023 book of at least 500 policies, Williams tops the 2023 readings at 1.47 percent, with Ramsey next at 1.37 percent, 0.10 points behind. In 2023, 27 of the 53 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. The table also prints 11 counties with no non-renewals at all in 2023. Under the 2023 rate sit 573 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 66,740 in force, against 400 out of 62,505 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Read every figure above as the insurer walking away at renewal rather than the customer shopping around. Cancellations by homeowners are counted nowhere in the file.
Every county the committee reported is listed here, smallest books included, each with its 2023 policy count. Only those at 500 policies or more feed the named-county claims further up. 38 counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. A book that small turns a single lapsed policy into whole percentage points, which is what the policy column is there to show.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy | 0.00% | 1.74% | 1.83% | 0.82% | 0.00% | 3.97% | 126 | up sharply |
| Griggs | 1.59% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.64% | 1.49% | 3.33% | 60 | up sharply |
| McIntosh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 1.22% | 2.70% | 74 | up sharply |
| Burke | 0.93% | 1.77% | 0.00% | 1.56% | 3.15% | 2.56% | 117 | up sharply |
| Walsh | 1.16% | 1.19% | 0.30% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 2.40% | 334 | up sharply |
| Steele | 1.55% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.00% | 2.38% | 210 | up sharply |
| Towner | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.30% | 0.00% | 2.30% | 87 | up sharply |
| Nelson | 0.63% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 1.26% | 0.64% | 2.08% | 144 | up sharply |
| Logan | 0.00% | 6.82% | 2.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.04% | 49 | up sharply |
| Slope | 3.85% | 2.08% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.92% | 52 | down sharply |
| Pembina | 0.79% | 0.39% | 0.60% | 2.00% | 1.62% | 1.74% | 459 | up sharply |
| Sioux | 1.92% | 1.89% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.72% | 1.69% | 59 | down |
| Bowman | 0.42% | 0.39% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 1.16% | 1.58% | 253 | up sharply |
| Dickey | 2.38% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 2.33% | 0.76% | 1.54% | 130 | down sharply |
| Benson | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 2.24% | 1.52% | 132 | up sharply |
| Lamoure | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.67% | 0.00% | 1.43% | 1.47% | 68 | up sharply |
| Rolette | 0.48% | 0.95% | 0.93% | 2.04% | 1.61% | 1.47% | 409 | up sharply |
| Williams | 1.05% | 0.88% | 0.62% | 0.76% | 1.23% | 1.47% | 3,259 | up |
| Ramsey | 1.10% | 0.92% | 0.15% | 0.46% | 0.85% | 1.37% | 656 | up |
| Bottineau | 0.57% | 0.55% | 0.41% | 1.18% | 0.65% | 1.35% | 743 | up sharply |
| Hettinger | 4.35% | 0.00% | 1.54% | 0.00% | 2.78% | 1.35% | 74 | down sharply |
| McHenry | 0.35% | 0.98% | 0.65% | 0.98% | 1.28% | 1.30% | 307 | up sharply |
| Stark | 0.79% | 1.23% | 1.33% | 0.90% | 0.70% | 1.24% | 3,798 | up |
| McLean | 0.60% | 1.12% | 0.88% | 0.67% | 0.44% | 0.99% | 906 | up |
| Cass | 0.43% | 0.67% | 0.66% | 0.64% | 0.58% | 0.95% | 18,515 | up sharply |
| Mountrail | 0.96% | 1.37% | 0.69% | 0.45% | 0.87% | 0.92% | 435 | flat |
| Sargent | 0.00% | 1.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 111 | up sharply |
| Billings | 0.00% | 0.96% | 0.92% | 0.87% | 1.57% | 0.85% | 118 | up sharply |
| Stutsman | 0.77% | 0.78% | 0.77% | 0.99% | 0.68% | 0.84% | 1,184 | flat |
| Barnes | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1.04% | 1.42% | 0.51% | 0.83% | 719 | down |
| Golden Valley | 0.84% | 2.36% | 2.31% | 0.74% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 120 | flat |
| Traill | 1.11% | 0.74% | 0.24% | 1.46% | 0.99% | 0.80% | 376 | down |
| Richland | 0.80% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 1.40% | 0.59% | 0.79% | 1,013 | flat |
| McKenzie | 1.41% | 1.95% | 1.92% | 0.63% | 0.85% | 0.76% | 1,054 | down sharply |
| Dunn | 1.20% | 0.58% | 0.56% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 0.70% | 427 | down sharply |
| Divide | 1.21% | 1.18% | 0.00% | 0.60% | 2.40% | 0.64% | 157 | down sharply |
| Emmons | 0.00% | 0.69% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 165 | up sharply |
| Morton | 0.92% | 0.73% | 0.57% | 0.79% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 3,753 | down |
| Burleigh | 0.53% | 0.56% | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.60% | 12,779 | flat |
| Grand Forks | 0.32% | 0.66% | 0.57% | 0.69% | 0.52% | 0.58% | 5,344 | up |
| Ward | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.77% | 0.78% | 0.70% | 0.55% | 5,503 | down |
| Mercer | 0.94% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 0.85% | 0.47% | 0.49% | 1,024 | down |
| Adams | 1.43% | 1.45% | 0.00% | 2.74% | 3.41% | 0.00% | 88 | down sharply |
| Cavalier | 1.04% | 0.99% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 101 | down sharply |
| Foster | 1.37% | 0.68% | 0.00% | 3.05% | 0.78% | 0.00% | 120 | down sharply |
| Grant | 0.00% | 1.38% | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 158 | flat |
| Kidder | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 199 | flat |
| Oliver | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.87% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 105 | flat |
| Pierce | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 0.80% | 0.00% | 120 | flat |
| Ransom | 0.57% | 1.11% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 171 | down sharply |
| Renville | 2.33% | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 2.10% | 0.00% | 137 | down sharply |
| Sheridan | 0.00% | 3.23% | 0.00% | 2.50% | 7.50% | 0.00% | 40 | flat |
| Wells | 1.57% | 2.03% | 1.28% | 0.46% | 2.35% | 0.00% | 198 | down sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Before an insurer in North Dakota can end a policy at its term it must give notice at least 45 days before the expiration date, under North Dakota Century Code section 26.1-39-16.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.