Home Insurance Non-Renewals in North Carolina, County by County
1.79 percent of North Carolina homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.79 percent of North Carolina homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 2.07% | 1.15% | 1.05% | 0.78% | 0.91% | 1.79% |
One year does most of the work in the North Carolina series. Between 2018 and 2019 the rate dropped from 2.07 percent to 1.15 percent, a single step of 0.92 points, and no other step in the file is larger. The six-year change is only -0.28 points, because the other four steps net to 0.64 points in the opposite direction. On the 2023 rate that is 3rd of 51 jurisdictions in the file. The last step was up. Non-renewals counted 23,807 in 2018 and 20,792 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 1,149,256 policies to 1,161,643. The floor of the series is 0.78 percent in 2021. Counting only the 98 counties whose 2023 book held 500 policies or more, Dare tops the 2023 readings at 12.92 percent, with Washington next at 12.17 percent, 0.75 points behind. Across that same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 12.35 points, with the lowest county at 0.57 percent. In 36 of the 100 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. This state holds 24 places in the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more, led by Dare, Washington, Greene and Chowan. A non-renewal in this file means the insurer declined to write the policy for another term. The homeowner did not cancel, and that distinction is the whole reason the committee asked 23 insurers for the count.
Read the table with the policy count in view. Ranking claims in the text above begin at 500 policies in force for 2023. Two counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. One non-renewal out of two policies reads as 50 percent, which says something about the denominator and nothing about the market.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dare | 1.93% | 0.46% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 2.16% | 12.92% | 2,848 | up sharply |
| Washington | 2.47% | 0.87% | 0.90% | 0.31% | 0.64% | 12.17% | 567 | up sharply |
| Greene | 1.39% | 2.36% | 3.96% | 1.16% | 1.71% | 11.35% | 802 | up sharply |
| Hyde | 0.63% | 1.98% | 0.00% | 0.74% | 1.14% | 9.51% | 263 | up sharply |
| Chowan | 1.50% | 1.38% | 0.47% | 0.95% | 1.57% | 9.31% | 1,010 | up sharply |
| Tyrrell | 0.68% | 0.00% | 3.20% | 0.88% | 0.93% | 9.18% | 98 | up sharply |
| Perquimans | 1.27% | 1.04% | 1.08% | 0.61% | 1.22% | 8.43% | 985 | up sharply |
| Bladen | 2.11% | 2.03% | 2.33% | 0.63% | 1.45% | 8.16% | 1,876 | up sharply |
| Jones | 1.17% | 2.93% | 1.87% | 0.74% | 1.48% | 7.95% | 503 | up sharply |
| Camden | 1.14% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.81% | 0.70% | 7.58% | 752 | up sharply |
| Currituck | 2.43% | 0.51% | 0.36% | 0.51% | 2.60% | 7.51% | 2,264 | up sharply |
| Wayne | 2.43% | 1.76% | 1.58% | 1.13% | 1.23% | 7.39% | 6,115 | up sharply |
| Pasquotank | 1.37% | 0.75% | 0.45% | 0.65% | 1.03% | 7.06% | 2,648 | up sharply |
| Beaufort | 1.54% | 0.83% | 1.04% | 0.49% | 0.69% | 6.82% | 2,846 | up sharply |
| Lenoir | 1.76% | 2.67% | 3.28% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 5.77% | 3,728 | up sharply |
| Robeson | 2.41% | 3.71% | 5.41% | 1.09% | 1.41% | 5.06% | 5,908 | up sharply |
| Duplin | 3.00% | 2.06% | 2.06% | 1.12% | 1.20% | 5.00% | 2,398 | up sharply |
| Craven | 1.35% | 1.13% | 0.35% | 0.65% | 0.74% | 4.86% | 9,684 | up sharply |
| Columbus | 2.54% | 3.56% | 3.97% | 0.97% | 1.25% | 4.43% | 2,552 | up sharply |
| Onslow | 2.47% | 1.59% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 0.97% | 4.25% | 13,248 | up sharply |
| Pitt | 1.94% | 1.22% | 1.63% | 0.71% | 0.83% | 4.20% | 14,107 | up sharply |
| Carteret | 2.42% | 0.86% | 0.61% | 0.49% | 1.80% | 4.18% | 5,026 | up sharply |
| Sampson | 1.78% | 1.94% | 2.51% | 0.80% | 1.23% | 3.74% | 4,922 | up sharply |
| Pender | 1.58% | 1.64% | 0.55% | 0.61% | 0.62% | 3.37% | 4,422 | up sharply |
| Pamlico | 1.59% | 1.20% | 1.08% | 1.24% | 1.27% | 3.16% | 918 | up sharply |
| New Hanover | 1.62% | 1.26% | 0.56% | 0.51% | 1.16% | 3.14% | 20,999 | up sharply |
| Martin | 2.43% | 2.44% | 3.31% | 0.96% | 2.00% | 2.75% | 1,781 | up |
| Wilson | 1.52% | 1.06% | 1.23% | 1.30% | 1.45% | 2.34% | 7,571 | up sharply |
| Brunswick | 1.39% | 1.10% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.90% | 2.32% | 19,297 | up sharply |
| Cumberland | 2.35% | 1.82% | 1.50% | 0.88% | 1.12% | 2.29% | 23,884 | flat |
| Bertie | 3.85% | 2.02% | 2.22% | 1.38% | 0.87% | 2.23% | 1,210 | down sharply |
| Anson | 1.18% | 1.44% | 2.45% | 1.36% | 1.55% | 2.16% | 1,529 | up sharply |
| Hoke | 2.61% | 2.73% | 1.64% | 1.01% | 1.38% | 2.14% | 3,077 | down |
| Swain | 1.47% | 1.17% | 1.61% | 0.40% | 0.99% | 1.94% | 1,447 | up |
| Vance | 2.08% | 1.69% | 3.03% | 0.57% | 1.31% | 1.80% | 3,788 | down |
| Graham | 1.51% | 1.07% | 1.38% | 0.40% | 1.16% | 1.79% | 894 | up |
| Surry | 2.25% | 1.19% | 1.99% | 0.68% | 0.91% | 1.79% | 6,487 | down |
| Caldwell | 2.37% | 2.02% | 0.87% | 0.84% | 1.02% | 1.78% | 8,140 | down sharply |
| Gates | 3.36% | 3.15% | 6.17% | 1.59% | 0.91% | 1.78% | 730 | down sharply |
| Guilford | 2.53% | 1.19% | 0.75% | 0.96% | 1.12% | 1.77% | 66,632 | down sharply |
| Hertford | 2.82% | 1.71% | 1.66% | 2.11% | 1.74% | 1.72% | 1,516 | down sharply |
| Alamance | 1.93% | 1.00% | 1.03% | 0.85% | 1.01% | 1.69% | 22,408 | down |
| Mecklenburg | 2.57% | 1.02% | 0.68% | 0.94% | 0.91% | 1.69% | 136,586 | down sharply |
| Caswell | 2.02% | 1.48% | 1.54% | 0.92% | 0.98% | 1.65% | 1,579 | down |
| Halifax | 1.89% | 1.63% | 2.10% | 0.86% | 1.06% | 1.64% | 5,241 | down |
| Scotland | 1.57% | 2.48% | 1.70% | 0.90% | 1.26% | 1.62% | 2,589 | flat |
| Lee | 2.55% | 1.47% | 2.59% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 1.61% | 5,843 | down sharply |
| Union | 2.18% | 0.91% | 0.75% | 0.74% | 0.82% | 1.58% | 35,972 | down sharply |
| Northampton | 1.51% | 1.45% | 2.33% | 1.19% | 1.37% | 1.56% | 1,985 | flat |
| Rutherford | 1.97% | 2.07% | 2.08% | 0.97% | 0.93% | 1.55% | 6,311 | down |
| Nash | 1.77% | 1.56% | 1.53% | 0.83% | 1.07% | 1.52% | 10,225 | down |
| Davidson | 2.17% | 1.17% | 0.98% | 0.78% | 1.16% | 1.51% | 21,842 | down sharply |
| Yadkin | 1.95% | 0.86% | 0.95% | 0.87% | 1.00% | 1.51% | 3,311 | down |
| Alexander | 2.41% | 1.28% | 1.80% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 1.50% | 3,340 | down sharply |
| Rowan | 1.79% | 1.10% | 1.12% | 0.73% | 0.84% | 1.48% | 15,836 | down |
| Stokes | 1.66% | 1.10% | 1.50% | 0.66% | 0.96% | 1.48% | 4,809 | down |
| Randolph | 2.10% | 1.38% | 1.42% | 0.87% | 1.12% | 1.47% | 15,459 | down sharply |
| Rockingham | 2.38% | 1.59% | 1.78% | 1.02% | 1.05% | 1.47% | 9,384 | down sharply |
| Burke | 1.49% | 1.09% | 1.46% | 0.56% | 0.84% | 1.46% | 9,186 | flat |
| Warren | 1.64% | 1.55% | 2.94% | 0.82% | 1.27% | 1.45% | 1,861 | down |
| Cleveland | 2.15% | 1.39% | 1.97% | 0.83% | 0.90% | 1.44% | 9,625 | down sharply |
| Durham | 2.19% | 0.97% | 0.57% | 0.72% | 1.02% | 1.43% | 37,244 | down sharply |
| Edgecombe | 1.87% | 1.83% | 2.44% | 1.64% | 1.28% | 1.43% | 4,203 | down |
| Forsyth | 1.99% | 1.03% | 0.63% | 0.86% | 1.04% | 1.43% | 47,242 | down sharply |
| Jackson | 1.08% | 1.18% | 1.13% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 1.41% | 5,665 | up |
| Granville | 1.73% | 1.53% | 1.73% | 0.97% | 1.19% | 1.40% | 5,357 | down |
| Person | 1.59% | 0.99% | 1.50% | 1.16% | 1.11% | 1.36% | 4,780 | down |
| Wake | 2.20% | 0.80% | 0.61% | 0.74% | 0.81% | 1.36% | 141,686 | down sharply |
| Cabarrus | 1.65% | 0.74% | 0.85% | 0.66% | 0.74% | 1.35% | 30,092 | down |
| Catawba | 2.37% | 1.69% | 1.11% | 0.79% | 0.86% | 1.29% | 20,066 | down sharply |
| Wilkes | 2.15% | 1.49% | 1.84% | 0.64% | 0.84% | 1.29% | 4,812 | down sharply |
| Richmond | 3.18% | 2.14% | 3.01% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.28% | 3,991 | down sharply |
| Johnston | 1.92% | 1.22% | 1.07% | 0.73% | 0.87% | 1.27% | 20,161 | down sharply |
| Gaston | 2.10% | 1.00% | 1.13% | 0.88% | 0.82% | 1.24% | 28,463 | down sharply |
| Haywood | 1.18% | 1.09% | 1.22% | 0.56% | 0.62% | 1.19% | 9,755 | flat |
| McDowell | 1.56% | 1.34% | 2.06% | 0.58% | 0.77% | 1.19% | 5,961 | down |
| Cherokee | 1.36% | 0.96% | 1.01% | 0.60% | 0.76% | 1.15% | 4,610 | down |
| Montgomery | 1.72% | 1.32% | 2.23% | 0.43% | 0.77% | 1.15% | 2,176 | down sharply |
| Iredell | 2.12% | 0.99% | 0.95% | 0.75% | 0.73% | 1.11% | 24,281 | down sharply |
| Lincoln | 1.52% | 0.86% | 1.41% | 0.65% | 0.53% | 1.11% | 12,291 | down |
| Yancey | 1.43% | 1.09% | 0.68% | 0.49% | 0.95% | 1.09% | 1,738 | down |
| Franklin | 2.00% | 1.21% | 1.66% | 0.60% | 1.03% | 1.08% | 8,852 | down sharply |
| Watauga | 1.53% | 0.70% | 0.74% | 0.68% | 0.69% | 1.08% | 5,821 | down |
| Chatham | 1.80% | 0.98% | 1.03% | 0.62% | 0.50% | 1.07% | 12,431 | down sharply |
| Mitchell | 1.16% | 1.19% | 1.04% | 1.21% | 0.52% | 1.06% | 1,318 | flat |
| Stanly | 1.75% | 1.70% | 1.71% | 0.68% | 0.92% | 1.04% | 8,134 | down sharply |
| Harnett | 2.27% | 1.30% | 1.27% | 0.76% | 0.78% | 1.03% | 17,944 | down sharply |
| Henderson | 1.65% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.47% | 0.62% | 1.02% | 17,254 | down sharply |
| Orange | 1.81% | 0.64% | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.40% | 0.99% | 14,275 | down sharply |
| Polk | 2.11% | 1.22% | 0.88% | 0.54% | 1.15% | 0.98% | 2,751 | down sharply |
| Transylvania | 1.77% | 1.17% | 1.12% | 0.72% | 0.64% | 0.97% | 6,062 | down sharply |
| Moore | 1.87% | 1.12% | 0.97% | 0.53% | 0.67% | 0.94% | 11,092 | down sharply |
| Buncombe | 1.69% | 0.95% | 1.29% | 0.46% | 0.55% | 0.90% | 33,220 | down sharply |
| Davie | 1.68% | 1.05% | 1.09% | 0.62% | 0.70% | 0.86% | 5,552 | down sharply |
| Ashe | 1.07% | 0.65% | 0.97% | 0.39% | 0.61% | 0.83% | 3,508 | down |
| Avery | 1.35% | 1.00% | 0.83% | 0.81% | 0.52% | 0.82% | 3,801 | down sharply |
| Clay | 1.22% | 0.98% | 0.69% | 0.72% | 0.50% | 0.80% | 1,748 | down |
| Macon | 0.84% | 1.05% | 0.98% | 0.77% | 0.85% | 0.76% | 6,839 | flat |
| Madison | 1.98% | 1.22% | 2.53% | 0.37% | 0.97% | 0.73% | 2,193 | down sharply |
| Alleghany | 2.10% | 0.72% | 1.61% | 0.46% | 0.85% | 0.57% | 1,410 | down sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the North Carolina statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For North Carolina, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.