Home Insurance Non-Renewals in New Mexico, County by County
1.27 percent of New Mexico homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.27 percent of New Mexico homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.97% | 0.94% | 0.63% | 0.72% | 0.93% | 1.27% |
The New Mexico series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.63 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 1.27 percent in 2023. That leaves it 0.30 points above the 0.97 percent it started from in 2018. On the 2023 rate that is 11th of 51 jurisdictions in the file. The last step was up. Under that 2023 rate are 4,769 policies the insurer declined to renew, out of 375,262 in force. Non-renewals counted 3,325 in 2018 and 4,769 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 343,740 policies to 375,262. Of the 30 counties left once the ones under 500 policies are set aside, Mora tops the 2023 readings at 3.75 percent, with San Miguel next at 2.81 percent, 0.94 points behind. In 2023, 19 of the 33 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. Across the 33 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.38 percent against 1.27 percent for the state. One row here, Mora, is inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies. Each figure counts a policy the insurer let expire instead of renewing it. That is a decision made by the carrier, and it tends to show up in the data before prices and availability move.
Nothing is filtered out of this table, only out of the arithmetic above it, where a county needs 500 policies in 2023 before its rate is ranked or named. Three counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. On a two-policy book a single non-renewal is 50 percent, and that is a property of the fraction.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mora | 1.68% | 1.16% | 0.49% | 0.48% | 1.63% | 3.75% | 586 | up sharply |
| San Miguel | 1.56% | 1.26% | 0.72% | 1.61% | 1.41% | 2.81% | 3,240 | up sharply |
| Union | 1.52% | 0.62% | 0.83% | 0.80% | 0.39% | 2.20% | 501 | up sharply |
| Taos | 0.83% | 0.93% | 0.71% | 0.75% | 1.10% | 2.14% | 7,347 | up sharply |
| Guadalupe | 1.38% | 0.54% | 0.26% | 1.23% | 2.63% | 2.04% | 393 | up sharply |
| Catron | 1.51% | 0.86% | 0.50% | 0.63% | 1.14% | 2.01% | 695 | up |
| De Baca | 0.44% | 0.89% | 0.45% | 0.84% | 1.52% | 2.01% | 249 | up sharply |
| Roosevelt | 0.85% | 1.40% | 0.73% | 0.64% | 0.92% | 1.99% | 1,862 | up sharply |
| Grant | 1.03% | 1.32% | 0.88% | 1.23% | 1.50% | 1.94% | 5,154 | up sharply |
| Rio Arriba | 1.03% | 1.06% | 0.71% | 0.73% | 0.98% | 1.84% | 6,513 | up sharply |
| Lincoln | 0.43% | 0.61% | 0.48% | 2.31% | 9.69% | 1.82% | 6,436 | up sharply |
| Colfax | 0.77% | 0.52% | 0.43% | 0.73% | 0.80% | 1.72% | 4,138 | up sharply |
| McKinley | 1.13% | 1.17% | 0.56% | 0.68% | 0.77% | 1.68% | 3,681 | up sharply |
| Quay | 0.87% | 1.33% | 1.34% | 0.36% | 0.82% | 1.62% | 863 | up sharply |
| Santa Fe | 0.89% | 1.14% | 0.60% | 0.85% | 0.92% | 1.43% | 36,343 | up sharply |
| Lea | 1.18% | 0.80% | 0.76% | 1.03% | 0.82% | 1.39% | 9,528 | up |
| San Juan | 0.76% | 0.70% | 0.50% | 0.54% | 0.67% | 1.38% | 15,817 | up sharply |
| Socorro | 0.89% | 1.27% | 0.75% | 0.57% | 0.62% | 1.35% | 2,222 | up |
| Valencia | 1.00% | 1.02% | 0.75% | 0.69% | 0.76% | 1.29% | 14,767 | up |
| Chaves | 1.34% | 1.43% | 1.17% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 1.26% | 8,729 | flat |
| Luna | 1.31% | 1.02% | 0.64% | 0.48% | 0.55% | 1.26% | 3,183 | flat |
| Curry | 0.68% | 0.64% | 0.57% | 0.53% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 5,236 | up sharply |
| Otero | 0.93% | 0.82% | 0.66% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.20% | 10,718 | up |
| Sandoval | 1.03% | 0.81% | 0.52% | 0.66% | 0.60% | 1.17% | 38,686 | up |
| Eddy | 0.98% | 1.14% | 0.91% | 0.51% | 0.81% | 1.15% | 8,583 | up |
| Bernalillo | 0.99% | 0.95% | 0.63% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 1.14% | 132,743 | up |
| Cibola | 0.59% | 0.70% | 0.22% | 0.58% | 0.95% | 1.14% | 2,719 | up sharply |
| Harding | 0.75% | 0.38% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 1.10% | 1.12% | 357 | up |
| Torrance | 0.79% | 1.11% | 0.81% | 0.98% | 1.03% | 1.06% | 1,985 | up |
| Sierra | 0.89% | 0.80% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 0.59% | 1.00% | 2,793 | up |
| Hidalgo | 0.62% | 0.80% | 0.60% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.95% | 524 | up |
| Doña Ana | 1.00% | 0.85% | 0.55% | 0.57% | 0.55% | 0.92% | 36,804 | flat |
| Los Alamos | 0.12% | 0.53% | 0.55% | 0.37% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 1,867 | up sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the New Mexico statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For New Mexico, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.