Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Montana, County by County

1.02 percent of Montana homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.

The state series

Non-renewal rate, Montana, 2018 to 2023
Year201820192020202120222023
Rate0.61%0.53%0.38%0.43%0.66%1.02%

The Montana series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.38 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 1.02 percent in 2023. That leaves it 0.41 points above the 0.61 percent it started from in 2018. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 10th of 51. The low year is 2020. Under the 2023 rate sit 2,172 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 213,208 in force, against 1,104 out of 181,435 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. Non-renewals counted 1,104 in 2018 and 2,172 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 181,435 policies to 213,208. Of the 38 counties left once the ones under 500 policies are set aside, Lincoln carried the highest 2023 reading at 1.84 percent, 0.82 points above the state figure. Across the 56 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 0.89 percent against 1.02 percent for the state. Within that group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 1.50 points, with the lowest county at 0.34 percent. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Each figure counts a policy the insurer let expire instead of renewing it. That is a decision made by the carrier, and it tends to show up in the data before prices and availability move.

Every county in the file

Nothing is filtered out of this table, only out of the arithmetic above it, where a county needs 500 policies in 2023 before its rate is ranked or named. 18 counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. On a two-policy book a single non-renewal is 50 percent, and that is a property of the fraction.

Non-renewal rate by county, Montana, 2018 to 2023, with the 2023 policy base
County201820192020202120222023Policies in force 2023Trend
Garfield1.67%1.67%1.67%0.00%0.00%3.41%88up sharply
Prairie0.00%2.38%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.70%74up sharply
Petroleum0.00%3.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.22%45up sharply
Carter0.00%0.00%0.00%2.33%0.00%2.08%48up sharply
Liberty0.00%0.00%0.00%1.00%3.20%1.89%212up sharply
Lincoln0.56%0.75%0.36%0.57%0.97%1.84%4,946up sharply
Jefferson0.87%0.49%0.25%0.34%0.69%1.83%4,427up sharply
Roosevelt0.98%0.46%0.23%1.54%1.90%1.77%451up sharply
Powell1.04%0.86%0.47%0.80%0.85%1.75%1,200up sharply
Flathead0.71%0.39%0.35%0.44%0.81%1.51%24,691up sharply
Daniels1.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.66%1.49%201flat
Toole1.37%1.66%0.00%0.95%2.07%1.47%611flat
Lewis and Clark0.70%0.71%0.27%0.34%0.55%1.33%13,139up sharply
Pondera1.20%0.49%0.62%0.72%0.53%1.33%754up
Madison0.31%0.10%0.25%0.32%0.74%1.30%3,837up sharply
Silver Bow0.71%0.46%0.37%0.41%0.74%1.30%7,836up sharply
Lake0.57%0.63%0.49%0.48%0.79%1.24%9,363up sharply
Sanders0.66%0.72%0.19%0.39%0.84%1.19%2,351up sharply
Musselshell0.78%0.73%0.68%0.75%0.67%1.15%781up
Ravalli0.50%0.50%0.37%0.57%0.83%1.15%11,221up sharply
Big Horn0.87%0.87%0.42%0.52%0.50%1.10%820up
Missoula0.46%0.39%0.27%0.31%0.75%1.09%22,394up sharply
Mineral0.67%0.65%0.44%0.73%1.46%1.08%1,295up
Glacier0.84%0.51%0.29%0.73%1.33%1.01%1,084up
Park0.62%0.50%0.39%0.36%0.66%0.97%4,526up
Teton0.90%0.51%0.32%0.60%0.69%0.94%741flat
Blaine0.75%1.00%0.25%0.69%1.51%0.89%447up
Valley0.70%0.71%0.45%0.57%0.54%0.89%903up
Carbon0.66%0.26%0.25%0.50%0.44%0.88%3,170up
Gallatin0.33%0.33%0.31%0.32%0.47%0.84%22,316up sharply
McCone0.00%0.93%0.45%0.00%0.45%0.82%244up sharply
Cascade0.75%0.62%0.42%0.46%0.62%0.78%13,167flat
Custer0.99%0.45%1.06%0.53%0.42%0.77%1,556down
Deer Lodge1.38%1.01%0.25%0.49%1.09%0.72%2,901down sharply
Sweet Grass0.28%0.40%0.26%0.37%0.58%0.71%846up
Judith Basin0.00%0.53%0.00%1.15%0.71%0.70%285up sharply
Beaverhead0.45%0.43%0.42%0.55%0.43%0.67%2,092up
Granite0.48%0.28%0.27%0.68%0.97%0.65%1,235up
Broadwater0.61%0.66%0.41%0.56%0.81%0.63%1,116flat
Hill0.90%0.53%0.38%0.41%0.67%0.57%2,466down
Dawson0.41%1.00%0.44%0.89%0.86%0.54%1,296up
Phillips0.77%0.57%0.57%0.74%1.23%0.53%570down
Fergus0.25%0.15%0.14%0.25%0.52%0.51%1,771up
Yellowstone0.62%0.65%0.57%0.39%0.35%0.51%32,718down
Richland0.74%0.88%0.16%0.40%0.86%0.50%1,208down
Meagher0.00%1.08%0.26%1.65%1.57%0.45%446up
Stillwater0.44%0.67%0.23%0.26%0.21%0.45%2,447flat
Chouteau0.52%0.74%0.00%0.45%0.42%0.41%491down
Sheridan0.71%0.92%1.20%0.93%2.10%0.37%535down
Rosebud0.40%0.41%0.80%0.13%0.23%0.34%872flat
Fallon0.45%0.36%0.36%0.00%1.21%0.00%337down
Golden Valley1.12%2.04%0.88%1.77%2.42%0.00%116down sharply
Powder River0.00%1.08%1.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%124flat
Treasure0.00%0.00%1.35%0.00%0.00%0.00%88flat
Wheatland1.42%0.48%0.00%0.00%0.82%0.00%242down sharply
Wibaux2.63%0.00%0.00%1.75%3.39%0.00%67down sharply

Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.

The notice window

Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Montana statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Montana, the department of insurance is the record that governs.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from the record below.

  1. Senate Budget Committee, county-level homeowners insurance non-renewal dataset, 2018 to 2023, released December 2024. Committee release. Machine-readable copy: dataset mirror.
  2. Coverage: 23 insurers, about two thirds of the United States homeowners market, 249 million policy records over the six years.