Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Missouri, County by County
0.94 percent of Missouri homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.94 percent of Missouri homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.99% | 0.74% | 0.66% | 0.83% | 0.86% | 0.94% |
Missouri went down before it went up. The rate bottomed at 0.66 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 0.94 percent in 2023. Even after that climb it sits 0.05 points below the 0.99 percent of 2018. That is 22nd of 51 on the 2023 rate. The peak is 2018. The rate fell in 2019 and again in 2020 before it turned back up in 2021. Across the five year-on-year steps the rate rose three times and fell twice. Among the 104 counties carrying at least 500 policies in 2023, Pemiscot tops the 2023 readings at 2.15 percent, with Madison next at 2.06 percent, 0.09 points behind. Across the 115 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.03 percent against 0.94 percent for the state. Within the same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 1.64 points, with the lowest county at 0.51 percent. Under the 2023 rate sit 9,305 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 993,724 in force, against 9,900 out of 996,317 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies fell over the file while the book behind it shrank. No county here reached the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force. Non-renewal is the insurer ending the policy at its term, not the homeowner leaving. It is the number that moves before a market goes hard, which is why the committee collected it.
The last figure in each row is the 2023 policy base, and the sentences above that name a county or measure a gap count only the counties holding at least 500 policies. 11 counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. A rate built on a handful of policies moves by whole points when one of them lapses, and the column is there so that shows.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pemiscot | 1.71% | 0.62% | 0.12% | 1.67% | 1.51% | 2.15% | 931 | up |
| Madison | 1.08% | 0.53% | 0.43% | 0.74% | 1.19% | 2.06% | 1,215 | up sharply |
| Caldwell | 1.41% | 0.52% | 0.99% | 0.94% | 1.49% | 2.00% | 849 | up sharply |
| Sullivan | 0.48% | 0.98% | 0.48% | 2.13% | 2.11% | 1.94% | 413 | up sharply |
| Scotland | 0.61% | 1.52% | 1.23% | 1.88% | 1.90% | 1.90% | 315 | up sharply |
| Dunklin | 1.47% | 0.81% | 0.68% | 1.26% | 1.56% | 1.86% | 1,932 | up |
| Putnam | 0.62% | 1.05% | 0.64% | 0.84% | 1.10% | 1.79% | 447 | up sharply |
| Linn | 1.10% | 0.42% | 0.32% | 1.43% | 1.15% | 1.77% | 960 | up sharply |
| Wright | 1.01% | 0.79% | 0.42% | 1.27% | 1.38% | 1.77% | 1,471 | up sharply |
| Clark | 0.53% | 1.22% | 0.88% | 1.23% | 0.73% | 1.67% | 540 | up sharply |
| Daviess | 0.84% | 1.07% | 1.04% | 0.79% | 1.51% | 1.66% | 901 | up sharply |
| Ripley | 1.55% | 1.02% | 1.13% | 1.43% | 1.53% | 1.66% | 904 | up |
| Randolph | 1.05% | 1.24% | 0.55% | 1.05% | 1.45% | 1.57% | 2,745 | up sharply |
| Holt | 0.75% | 0.76% | 1.30% | 1.77% | 1.72% | 1.55% | 386 | up sharply |
| Shelby | 0.77% | 0.15% | 0.76% | 1.04% | 1.49% | 1.55% | 646 | up sharply |
| Grundy | 0.72% | 0.95% | 0.65% | 1.77% | 1.67% | 1.48% | 943 | up sharply |
| Bollinger | 0.73% | 0.94% | 0.90% | 0.88% | 0.55% | 1.45% | 1,105 | up sharply |
| Iron | 0.36% | 0.82% | 0.62% | 0.95% | 0.68% | 1.43% | 1,186 | up sharply |
| Marion | 1.11% | 0.87% | 0.98% | 1.59% | 1.03% | 1.43% | 3,984 | up |
| Mercer | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.88% | 2.61% | 2.37% | 1.42% | 211 | up sharply |
| Schuyler | 2.02% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.96% | 1.44% | 1.42% | 212 | down sharply |
| St. Louis City | 1.08% | 0.79% | 0.67% | 0.90% | 1.22% | 1.41% | 36,639 | up |
| Buchanan | 1.21% | 1.10% | 0.93% | 1.18% | 1.53% | 1.40% | 9,903 | up |
| Lawrence | 0.59% | 0.94% | 0.95% | 0.75% | 1.23% | 1.37% | 1,826 | up sharply |
| Livingston | 1.14% | 0.75% | 0.81% | 1.56% | 1.04% | 1.35% | 1,706 | up |
| Clinton | 1.36% | 0.65% | 0.82% | 0.83% | 1.19% | 1.34% | 3,426 | flat |
| Osage | 0.79% | 0.20% | 0.30% | 0.39% | 0.94% | 1.34% | 1,048 | up sharply |
| St. Francois | 1.21% | 1.05% | 1.21% | 1.26% | 1.22% | 1.34% | 9,280 | up |
| Harrison | 0.21% | 1.62% | 0.41% | 0.97% | 1.14% | 1.33% | 526 | up sharply |
| Benton | 0.78% | 0.83% | 0.90% | 0.91% | 1.11% | 1.32% | 4,172 | up sharply |
| Mississippi | 0.69% | 0.58% | 1.05% | 0.65% | 1.02% | 1.31% | 989 | up sharply |
| Johnson | 0.92% | 1.07% | 1.06% | 1.28% | 1.24% | 1.28% | 5,482 | up |
| Taney | 1.49% | 1.20% | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 1.26% | 8,182 | down |
| Audrain | 0.85% | 0.84% | 0.53% | 0.86% | 0.90% | 1.25% | 2,322 | up |
| Scott | 1.19% | 0.82% | 0.75% | 1.45% | 1.20% | 1.24% | 5,063 | flat |
| Pike | 0.79% | 1.07% | 0.54% | 0.99% | 1.44% | 1.20% | 1,919 | up |
| Douglas | 1.00% | 0.49% | 0.87% | 1.20% | 0.79% | 1.19% | 1,343 | up |
| Oregon | 0.56% | 0.28% | 0.72% | 0.98% | 0.96% | 1.17% | 683 | up sharply |
| Polk | 0.64% | 0.67% | 0.68% | 0.75% | 0.94% | 1.17% | 3,253 | up sharply |
| Stoddard | 0.97% | 0.56% | 0.42% | 0.68% | 0.97% | 1.16% | 2,510 | up |
| Butler | 1.31% | 1.38% | 0.80% | 1.25% | 1.13% | 1.15% | 3,309 | down |
| Crawford | 1.19% | 0.44% | 1.08% | 0.84% | 1.11% | 1.15% | 2,864 | flat |
| Pettis | 1.18% | 0.66% | 0.69% | 1.14% | 1.36% | 1.15% | 3,827 | flat |
| Henry | 1.25% | 1.07% | 0.96% | 1.30% | 1.42% | 1.14% | 2,897 | down |
| Morgan | 0.68% | 0.53% | 0.89% | 0.67% | 1.06% | 1.14% | 5,436 | up |
| Miller | 1.30% | 0.79% | 1.02% | 1.10% | 1.68% | 1.13% | 2,393 | down |
| Lewis | 0.83% | 0.42% | 0.55% | 0.28% | 0.70% | 1.12% | 712 | up |
| New Madrid | 1.32% | 0.88% | 0.86% | 1.02% | 1.28% | 1.12% | 1,069 | down |
| Dallas | 1.33% | 0.71% | 0.76% | 1.38% | 1.12% | 1.11% | 1,619 | down |
| Dent | 0.85% | 1.00% | 0.53% | 1.30% | 1.22% | 1.09% | 1,382 | up |
| Webster | 1.13% | 0.78% | 0.86% | 1.22% | 1.42% | 1.09% | 3,578 | flat |
| Carter | 1.23% | 0.25% | 1.00% | 1.45% | 1.37% | 1.08% | 463 | down |
| Callaway | 0.85% | 0.60% | 0.78% | 1.02% | 0.84% | 1.07% | 5,413 | up |
| Macon | 0.72% | 1.03% | 0.80% | 0.92% | 1.13% | 1.07% | 1,403 | up |
| Camden | 0.95% | 0.86% | 0.89% | 1.22% | 1.19% | 1.04% | 13,528 | flat |
| Cape Girardeau | 1.00% | 0.96% | 0.90% | 1.26% | 1.18% | 1.04% | 13,271 | flat |
| Barton | 0.60% | 0.80% | 0.58% | 0.56% | 1.39% | 1.03% | 1,068 | up |
| Dekalb | 1.08% | 0.27% | 0.79% | 0.26% | 1.26% | 1.03% | 388 | flat |
| Wayne | 0.96% | 1.31% | 0.98% | 1.47% | 1.17% | 1.03% | 1,354 | flat |
| Cedar | 0.93% | 0.99% | 0.74% | 0.96% | 1.13% | 1.02% | 1,571 | flat |
| Adair | 0.77% | 0.93% | 0.50% | 0.73% | 0.96% | 1.00% | 2,507 | up |
| Gasconade | 0.64% | 0.41% | 0.64% | 0.68% | 1.10% | 0.99% | 2,128 | up |
| Howell | 1.21% | 0.76% | 1.12% | 0.94% | 1.20% | 0.99% | 4,130 | down |
| Jackson | 1.11% | 0.78% | 0.70% | 0.82% | 0.87% | 0.99% | 116,128 | down |
| Andrew | 0.88% | 0.83% | 0.93% | 1.13% | 0.92% | 0.98% | 3,659 | flat |
| Franklin | 0.76% | 0.64% | 0.60% | 0.76% | 0.82% | 0.98% | 17,243 | up |
| Laclede | 1.24% | 2.18% | 1.09% | 0.83% | 1.37% | 0.98% | 3,063 | down |
| Ste. Genevieve | 0.85% | 0.46% | 0.79% | 0.75% | 0.86% | 0.98% | 2,856 | up |
| Washington | 1.18% | 1.90% | 1.09% | 1.31% | 2.02% | 0.98% | 2,560 | down |
| Texas | 0.99% | 0.72% | 0.82% | 1.28% | 0.84% | 0.97% | 1,749 | flat |
| Cole | 0.68% | 0.62% | 0.60% | 0.94% | 0.93% | 0.96% | 12,457 | up |
| Maries | 0.74% | 0.47% | 0.83% | 0.89% | 1.44% | 0.95% | 1,156 | up |
| McDonald | 1.54% | 0.98% | 0.73% | 0.74% | 1.13% | 0.95% | 1,895 | down sharply |
| Pulaski | 1.21% | 1.25% | 0.61% | 1.13% | 1.00% | 0.95% | 2,627 | down |
| Phelps | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.58% | 0.86% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 5,021 | up |
| Bates | 1.26% | 0.90% | 1.07% | 1.04% | 1.13% | 0.93% | 1,716 | down |
| St. Louis | 0.90% | 0.70% | 0.54% | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.93% | 216,789 | flat |
| Vernon | 0.44% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.80% | 1.01% | 0.93% | 1,824 | up |
| Christian | 1.31% | 0.91% | 0.71% | 0.78% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 16,522 | down |
| Cooper | 1.36% | 0.71% | 0.82% | 0.85% | 0.76% | 0.90% | 1,785 | down |
| Stone | 0.73% | 0.68% | 0.79% | 1.04% | 1.16% | 0.90% | 8,479 | up |
| Saline | 0.93% | 0.84% | 0.46% | 1.00% | 1.42% | 0.89% | 2,142 | flat |
| Jasper | 1.36% | 0.59% | 0.56% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.88% | 13,911 | down |
| Jefferson | 1.12% | 0.77% | 0.67% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.88% | 48,261 | down |
| Moniteau | 0.56% | 0.43% | 0.77% | 1.52% | 1.21% | 0.88% | 1,485 | up |
| Ray | 0.66% | 0.77% | 0.73% | 0.89% | 0.80% | 0.87% | 2,749 | up |
| Greene | 1.25% | 0.85% | 0.71% | 0.81% | 0.77% | 0.86% | 47,579 | down |
| Newton | 1.10% | 0.71% | 0.57% | 0.65% | 0.84% | 0.86% | 10,920 | down |
| Barry | 0.95% | 0.41% | 0.52% | 0.71% | 0.97% | 0.85% | 5,781 | flat |
| Ozark | 0.96% | 0.36% | 0.71% | 0.87% | 0.76% | 0.85% | 1,180 | down |
| Hickory | 0.32% | 0.57% | 0.47% | 0.61% | 1.26% | 0.84% | 1,303 | up sharply |
| Nodaway | 0.63% | 0.69% | 0.56% | 1.00% | 0.78% | 0.84% | 1,790 | up |
| Lafayette | 0.75% | 0.73% | 0.65% | 0.89% | 1.00% | 0.83% | 4,554 | flat |
| Perry | 0.87% | 0.83% | 1.04% | 0.51% | 0.92% | 0.82% | 1,840 | flat |
| Boone | 0.92% | 0.74% | 0.49% | 0.75% | 0.68% | 0.80% | 24,689 | down |
| Monroe | 0.61% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 1.32% | 0.98% | 0.79% | 1,007 | up |
| Shannon | 0.94% | 0.40% | 0.66% | 0.77% | 0.75% | 0.78% | 768 | down |
| Atchison | 1.08% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.90% | 1.86% | 0.77% | 518 | down |
| Clay | 1.02% | 0.70% | 0.65% | 0.86% | 0.76% | 0.77% | 51,201 | down |
| Warren | 0.92% | 0.81% | 0.55% | 0.58% | 0.70% | 0.76% | 7,862 | down |
| Lincoln | 0.77% | 0.70% | 0.74% | 0.72% | 0.64% | 0.74% | 10,964 | flat |
| Cass | 1.13% | 0.70% | 0.79% | 0.83% | 0.81% | 0.73% | 19,629 | down |
| Carroll | 0.70% | 1.14% | 0.97% | 1.66% | 1.68% | 0.72% | 692 | flat |
| Reynolds | 0.80% | 0.20% | 0.76% | 1.10% | 1.96% | 0.72% | 556 | flat |
| Platte | 0.92% | 0.63% | 0.65% | 0.80% | 0.75% | 0.69% | 19,502 | down |
| Montgomery | 0.62% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 0.59% | 0.86% | 0.66% | 1,361 | flat |
| St. Clair | 0.55% | 0.73% | 0.87% | 0.65% | 1.69% | 0.61% | 654 | flat |
| Ralls | 0.81% | 0.70% | 0.78% | 0.84% | 1.85% | 0.60% | 1,163 | down |
| Howard | 0.54% | 0.53% | 0.42% | 1.02% | 0.49% | 0.58% | 1,038 | flat |
| Dade | 0.40% | 0.19% | 0.98% | 1.68% | 1.61% | 0.56% | 537 | up |
| St. Charles | 0.84% | 0.54% | 0.49% | 0.56% | 0.49% | 0.56% | 90,112 | down |
| Chariton | 0.64% | 0.52% | 0.26% | 1.02% | 1.16% | 0.51% | 777 | down |
| Knox | 1.12% | 1.45% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 0.61% | 0.32% | 309 | down sharply |
| Gentry | 0.43% | 1.12% | 1.12% | 2.47% | 0.95% | 0.25% | 408 | down |
| Worth | 0.00% | 1.12% | 0.00% | 2.35% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 75 | flat |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Missouri statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Missouri, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.