Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Michigan, County by County
0.58 percent of Michigan homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.58 percent of Michigan homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.46% | 0.40% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 0.48% | 0.58% |
The state number for Michigan is not what a typical county in it reads. In 2023, 57 of the 83 counties with a reading that year recorded a rate above the statewide 0.58 percent, and their midpoint is 0.76 percent. A state rate counts policies rather than counties, so the books holding the most homes pull it under the middle of the range. On the 2023 rate that is 47th of 51 jurisdictions in the file. The last step was up. Under the 2023 rate sit 5,790 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 1,001,087 in force, against 4,507 out of 983,823 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. The floor of the series is 0.28 percent in 2020. Among the 80 counties carrying at least 500 policies in 2023, Gogebic tops the 2023 readings at 1.82 percent, with Baraga next at 1.71 percent, 0.11 points behind. Inside the same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 1.60 points, with the lowest county at 0.22 percent. In 78 of the 83 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. No county here reached the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force. Non-renewal is the insurer ending the policy at its term, not the homeowner leaving. It is the number that moves before a market goes hard, which is why the committee collected it.
The last figure in each row is the 2023 policy base, and the sentences above that name a county or measure a gap count only the counties holding at least 500 policies. Three counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. A rate built on a handful of policies moves by whole points when one of them lapses, and the column is there so that shows.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gogebic | 0.77% | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.98% | 1.42% | 1.82% | 1,208 | up sharply |
| Baraga | 0.64% | 1.24% | 0.60% | 1.24% | 1.73% | 1.71% | 525 | up sharply |
| Iron | 1.07% | 0.87% | 0.57% | 0.54% | 1.03% | 1.60% | 1,123 | up sharply |
| Ontonagon | 1.96% | 1.39% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 0.86% | 1.59% | 314 | down |
| Alger | 1.20% | 0.61% | 0.46% | 2.04% | 1.98% | 1.54% | 648 | up |
| Menominee | 0.81% | 0.59% | 0.41% | 0.68% | 0.61% | 1.38% | 2,025 | up sharply |
| Delta | 0.75% | 0.58% | 0.29% | 1.30% | 0.87% | 1.27% | 2,048 | up sharply |
| Montmorency | 0.17% | 0.57% | 0.31% | 0.73% | 0.77% | 1.22% | 1,314 | up sharply |
| Keweenaw | 0.45% | 0.87% | 0.00% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 1.17% | 256 | up sharply |
| Mackinac | 0.33% | 0.56% | 0.31% | 1.12% | 0.44% | 1.09% | 1,280 | up sharply |
| Schoolcraft | 0.15% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.85% | 1.95% | 1.06% | 660 | up sharply |
| Alcona | 0.56% | 0.13% | 0.25% | 0.45% | 1.14% | 1.04% | 2,408 | up |
| Arenac | 0.56% | 0.40% | 1.39% | 0.97% | 0.58% | 1.02% | 1,275 | up |
| Houghton | 0.83% | 0.50% | 0.13% | 0.76% | 0.81% | 1.01% | 2,380 | up |
| Iosco | 0.56% | 0.62% | 0.29% | 0.71% | 0.53% | 0.98% | 3,584 | up |
| Dickinson | 0.15% | 0.56% | 0.24% | 0.42% | 0.45% | 0.97% | 2,058 | up sharply |
| Luce | 0.49% | 0.73% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 1.11% | 0.91% | 441 | up |
| Osceola | 0.55% | 0.61% | 0.42% | 0.40% | 0.69% | 0.90% | 3,013 | up |
| Sanilac | 0.52% | 0.31% | 0.35% | 0.39% | 0.71% | 0.90% | 3,765 | up |
| Ionia | 0.55% | 0.41% | 0.23% | 0.62% | 0.65% | 0.87% | 5,413 | up |
| Ogemaw | 0.52% | 0.55% | 0.40% | 0.79% | 0.47% | 0.87% | 2,421 | up |
| Calhoun | 0.55% | 0.52% | 0.46% | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.84% | 17,250 | up |
| Hillsdale | 0.44% | 0.33% | 0.19% | 0.75% | 0.59% | 0.84% | 4,308 | up |
| Branch | 0.42% | 0.41% | 0.20% | 0.56% | 0.92% | 0.83% | 5,292 | up |
| Genesee | 0.60% | 0.52% | 0.36% | 0.76% | 0.63% | 0.83% | 30,031 | up |
| Gladwin | 0.53% | 0.66% | 0.23% | 0.67% | 0.78% | 0.83% | 3,872 | up |
| Roscommon | 0.42% | 0.31% | 0.23% | 0.41% | 0.62% | 0.81% | 4,693 | up |
| Emmet | 0.16% | 0.25% | 0.15% | 0.65% | 0.31% | 0.79% | 4,177 | up sharply |
| St. Joseph | 0.53% | 0.57% | 0.29% | 0.59% | 0.78% | 0.76% | 6,299 | up |
| Bay | 0.69% | 0.34% | 0.26% | 0.53% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 10,321 | flat |
| Chippewa | 0.31% | 0.70% | 0.33% | 0.89% | 0.76% | 0.75% | 3,215 | up |
| Newaygo | 0.68% | 0.50% | 0.27% | 0.46% | 0.71% | 0.74% | 5,421 | flat |
| Oscoda | 0.51% | 0.59% | 0.48% | 0.75% | 0.83% | 0.74% | 2,448 | up |
| Shiawassee | 0.44% | 0.47% | 0.44% | 0.59% | 0.51% | 0.74% | 7,452 | up |
| Tuscola | 0.52% | 0.31% | 0.46% | 0.80% | 0.77% | 0.74% | 3,767 | up |
| Charlevoix | 0.38% | 0.34% | 0.16% | 0.66% | 0.43% | 0.73% | 3,721 | up |
| Huron | 0.39% | 0.36% | 0.16% | 0.51% | 0.62% | 0.73% | 3,149 | up |
| Wayne | 0.70% | 0.52% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 0.58% | 0.73% | 158,093 | flat |
| Muskegon | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.38% | 0.63% | 0.73% | 0.72% | 17,604 | up |
| Oceana | 0.37% | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.68% | 0.44% | 0.72% | 3,461 | up |
| Isabella | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.26% | 0.28% | 0.58% | 0.71% | 3,518 | up |
| Crawford | 0.28% | 0.39% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.51% | 0.69% | 1,875 | up |
| Van Buren | 0.36% | 0.29% | 0.36% | 0.60% | 0.57% | 0.69% | 10,681 | up |
| Jackson | 0.52% | 0.59% | 0.41% | 0.69% | 0.55% | 0.68% | 14,453 | up |
| Cass | 0.54% | 0.47% | 0.25% | 0.34% | 0.79% | 0.67% | 6,375 | up |
| Alpena | 0.33% | 0.38% | 0.14% | 0.55% | 0.75% | 0.66% | 2,122 | up |
| Clare | 0.31% | 0.51% | 0.30% | 0.71% | 0.86% | 0.65% | 5,042 | up |
| Gratiot | 0.63% | 0.52% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.33% | 0.65% | 3,410 | flat |
| St. Clair | 0.45% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 0.46% | 0.66% | 0.65% | 19,022 | up |
| Mecosta | 0.40% | 0.42% | 0.12% | 0.60% | 0.62% | 0.64% | 3,604 | up |
| Marquette | 0.73% | 0.36% | 0.13% | 0.43% | 0.70% | 0.63% | 3,791 | flat |
| Saginaw | 0.67% | 0.50% | 0.36% | 0.66% | 0.75% | 0.63% | 15,351 | flat |
| Lapeer | 0.45% | 0.35% | 0.32% | 0.51% | 0.46% | 0.62% | 9,408 | up |
| Lake | 0.56% | 0.37% | 0.14% | 0.41% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 2,941 | flat |
| Lenawee | 0.35% | 0.49% | 0.19% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.61% | 9,418 | up |
| Cheboygan | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.25% | 0.66% | 0.85% | 0.60% | 3,322 | up |
| Berrien | 0.90% | 0.48% | 0.30% | 0.60% | 0.51% | 0.59% | 22,253 | down |
| Midland | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 0.37% | 0.34% | 0.58% | 6,526 | up |
| Mason | 0.39% | 0.42% | 0.22% | 0.55% | 0.71% | 0.57% | 2,796 | up |
| Antrim | 0.25% | 0.42% | 0.14% | 0.42% | 0.65% | 0.56% | 3,595 | up |
| Clinton | 0.40% | 0.38% | 0.26% | 0.54% | 0.51% | 0.56% | 7,373 | up |
| Ingham | 0.43% | 0.44% | 0.33% | 0.52% | 0.48% | 0.56% | 22,818 | up |
| Montcalm | 0.54% | 0.41% | 0.22% | 0.46% | 0.47% | 0.55% | 7,478 | flat |
| Allegan | 0.37% | 0.35% | 0.25% | 0.39% | 0.49% | 0.50% | 17,927 | up |
| Eaton | 0.46% | 0.35% | 0.19% | 0.39% | 0.39% | 0.49% | 11,728 | flat |
| Leelanau | 0.06% | 0.33% | 0.13% | 0.20% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 3,904 | up |
| Barry | 0.47% | 0.41% | 0.17% | 0.41% | 0.53% | 0.48% | 5,891 | flat |
| Kalkaska | 0.17% | 0.55% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 0.61% | 0.48% | 2,683 | up |
| Wexford | 0.19% | 0.22% | 0.20% | 0.29% | 0.21% | 0.48% | 3,303 | up |
| Benzie | 0.20% | 0.30% | 0.19% | 0.28% | 0.33% | 0.47% | 3,215 | up |
| Manistee | 0.60% | 0.32% | 0.23% | 0.40% | 0.52% | 0.47% | 2,787 | down |
| Otsego | 0.21% | 0.24% | 0.33% | 0.32% | 0.52% | 0.46% | 3,076 | up |
| Macomb | 0.40% | 0.37% | 0.23% | 0.40% | 0.34% | 0.45% | 88,475 | flat |
| Monroe | 0.35% | 0.36% | 0.21% | 0.36% | 0.40% | 0.45% | 16,708 | up |
| Kalamazoo | 0.35% | 0.46% | 0.23% | 0.43% | 0.39% | 0.44% | 27,889 | flat |
| Kent | 0.33% | 0.29% | 0.25% | 0.33% | 0.26% | 0.44% | 58,408 | up |
| Livingston | 0.26% | 0.22% | 0.16% | 0.27% | 0.19% | 0.43% | 22,889 | up |
| Oakland | 0.33% | 0.28% | 0.23% | 0.36% | 0.31% | 0.39% | 144,609 | flat |
| Washtenaw | 0.23% | 0.29% | 0.22% | 0.36% | 0.31% | 0.38% | 29,844 | up |
| Grand Traverse | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.14% | 0.32% | 0.24% | 0.37% | 6,809 | flat |
| Ottawa | 0.23% | 0.16% | 0.10% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.32% | 27,803 | flat |
| Presque Isle | 0.08% | 0.16% | 0.08% | 0.15% | 0.49% | 0.29% | 1,381 | up |
| Missaukee | 0.13% | 0.32% | 0.19% | 0.51% | 0.60% | 0.22% | 1,853 | flat |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Michigan statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Michigan, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.