Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Massachusetts, County by County
1.51 percent of Massachusetts homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.51 percent of Massachusetts homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 1.18% | 0.60% | 0.51% | 0.84% | 0.70% | 1.51% |
The Massachusetts series turns on a single year. Between 2022 and 2023 the rate went from 0.70 percent to 1.51 percent, a single step of 0.81 points, and no other step in the file is larger. The six-year change is only +0.33 points, because the other four steps net to 0.48 points in the opposite direction. That is 5th of 51 on the 2023 rate. The 2023 reading is the highest of the six years. Under that 2023 rate are 5,710 policies the insurer declined to renew, out of 376,898 in force. The book grew. Dukes tops the 2023 readings at 11.60 percent, with Nantucket next at 7.30 percent, 4.30 points behind. Across the 14 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 0.97 percent against 1.51 percent for the state. Three rows from this state are inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more, and they are Dukes, Nantucket and Barnstable. The word non-renewal covers one event only, the insurer ending the contract at the end of its term. Homeowners who switch carriers of their own accord never appear in these numbers.
Rows are sorted on the 2023 rate. The 500-policy floor behind the named-county claims further up removes nothing here, because every reading in the table sits above it. The count keeps its own column so the difference is visible rather than asserted.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dukes | 0.43% | 0.71% | 0.84% | 5.82% | 2.21% | 11.60% | 2,525 | up sharply |
| Nantucket | 0.22% | 0.26% | 0.41% | 1.43% | 1.89% | 7.30% | 2,549 | up sharply |
| Barnstable | 0.78% | 0.66% | 0.58% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 6.39% | 26,750 | up sharply |
| Plymouth | 1.33% | 0.68% | 0.66% | 1.29% | 0.79% | 1.63% | 33,403 | up |
| Essex | 1.19% | 0.47% | 0.67% | 1.13% | 0.86% | 1.56% | 38,828 | up |
| Suffolk | 1.08% | 0.45% | 0.43% | 1.17% | 1.12% | 1.40% | 15,263 | up |
| Bristol | 1.79% | 0.77% | 0.61% | 0.95% | 0.73% | 1.01% | 25,057 | down sharply |
| Norfolk | 1.16% | 0.57% | 0.44% | 0.80% | 0.62% | 0.93% | 38,688 | down |
| Worcester | 1.15% | 0.58% | 0.43% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.91% | 50,822 | down |
| Berkshire | 0.63% | 0.86% | 0.39% | 0.63% | 0.82% | 0.87% | 11,896 | up |
| Hampden | 1.45% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 0.62% | 0.61% | 0.86% | 30,420 | down sharply |
| Middlesex | 1.09% | 0.50% | 0.42% | 0.73% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 89,436 | down |
| Franklin | 1.11% | 1.09% | 0.47% | 0.51% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 4,601 | down |
| Hampshire | 1.26% | 0.74% | 0.47% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 0.68% | 6,660 | down sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Massachusetts statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Massachusetts, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.