Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Louisiana, Parish by Parish
1.80 percent of Louisiana homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every parish in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.80 percent of Louisiana homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every parish in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.49% | 0.52% | 0.31% | 0.63% | 1.57% | 1.80% |
Louisiana moved 41 places up the national order between the first and last year of this file. It ranked 43rd of 51 jurisdictions on the 2018 rate and 2nd on the 2023 rate, so the count of jurisdictions carrying a higher rate went from 42 to 1. The rate itself climbed from 0.49 percent in 2018 to 1.80 percent in 2023. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 2nd of 51. The book got bigger. The floor of the series is 0.31 percent in 2020. Across the five year-on-year steps the rate rose four times and fell once. Of the 63 parishes large enough to rank, meaning 500 policies or more in 2023, St. Bernard tops the 2023 readings at 5.36 percent, with Plaquemines next at 4.39 percent, 0.97 points behind. Across that same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 4.89 points, with the lowest parish at 0.47 percent. In 59 of the 64 parishes with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. This state holds nine places in the national top 100 by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force, led by St. Bernard, Plaquemines, Vermilion and St. John the Baptist. None of these are policies homeowners gave up. They are policies the insurer chose not to renew once the term ran out, which is what makes the series worth tracking year by year.
The policy column is the one to check first. The text above ranks only books of 500 policies or more in 2023. One parish below sits under it and is printed anyway. Nothing has been removed from the rows themselves, because the small denominators are the explanation rather than an embarrassment.
| Parish | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Bernard | 0.42% | 0.33% | 0.26% | 0.40% | 2.29% | 5.36% | 3,508 | up sharply |
| Plaquemines | 0.35% | 0.22% | 0.16% | 0.27% | 5.19% | 4.39% | 1,458 | up sharply |
| Vermilion | 0.27% | 0.28% | 0.29% | 0.88% | 2.72% | 4.36% | 4,196 | up sharply |
| St. John the Baptist | 0.42% | 0.41% | 0.11% | 0.48% | 1.50% | 3.86% | 4,873 | up sharply |
| Orleans | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.36% | 0.56% | 4.55% | 3.78% | 20,211 | up sharply |
| Lafourche | 0.24% | 0.31% | 0.11% | 0.34% | 2.99% | 3.64% | 10,871 | up sharply |
| Jefferson | 0.38% | 0.42% | 0.30% | 0.44% | 2.21% | 3.61% | 41,827 | up sharply |
| St. Charles | 0.26% | 0.31% | 0.18% | 0.22% | 2.29% | 3.58% | 6,117 | up sharply |
| Terrebonne | 0.28% | 0.24% | 0.26% | 0.46% | 2.82% | 3.39% | 10,416 | up sharply |
| St. Mary | 0.41% | 0.48% | 0.45% | 0.41% | 4.20% | 2.87% | 2,057 | up sharply |
| Assumption | 0.47% | 0.21% | 0.14% | 0.32% | 1.58% | 2.61% | 1,952 | up sharply |
| Tangipahoa | 0.31% | 0.50% | 0.26% | 0.62% | 0.99% | 2.40% | 16,966 | up sharply |
| St. James | 0.64% | 0.57% | 0.19% | 0.23% | 1.99% | 2.22% | 2,522 | up sharply |
| Ascension | 0.39% | 0.26% | 0.17% | 0.33% | 1.48% | 2.00% | 21,494 | up sharply |
| Claiborne | 0.43% | 0.67% | 0.66% | 1.00% | 0.95% | 1.98% | 2,326 | up sharply |
| St. Tammany | 0.32% | 0.36% | 0.23% | 0.32% | 1.59% | 1.94% | 37,015 | up sharply |
| East Baton Rouge | 0.66% | 0.59% | 0.35% | 0.58% | 1.54% | 1.84% | 60,061 | up sharply |
| West Baton Rouge | 0.41% | 0.60% | 0.33% | 0.40% | 0.95% | 1.72% | 4,598 | up sharply |
| Madison | 1.19% | 0.92% | 0.63% | 1.39% | 0.75% | 1.66% | 661 | up |
| Winn | 0.83% | 0.46% | 0.15% | 1.38% | 1.12% | 1.66% | 1,503 | up sharply |
| Livingston | 0.42% | 0.30% | 0.20% | 0.46% | 1.27% | 1.62% | 19,326 | up sharply |
| Tensas | 0.17% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 0.45% | 0.28% | 1.37% | 729 | up sharply |
| Iberia | 0.29% | 0.40% | 0.28% | 0.42% | 1.63% | 1.26% | 5,496 | up sharply |
| Concordia | 0.65% | 0.73% | 0.46% | 0.68% | 1.01% | 1.23% | 2,111 | up sharply |
| Washington | 0.78% | 0.67% | 0.46% | 0.63% | 0.82% | 1.21% | 3,968 | up |
| Lafayette | 0.42% | 0.46% | 0.24% | 0.45% | 1.68% | 1.19% | 37,421 | up sharply |
| Acadia | 0.47% | 0.60% | 0.36% | 0.85% | 1.01% | 1.18% | 10,439 | up sharply |
| Caddo | 0.76% | 0.81% | 0.49% | 0.96% | 1.19% | 1.17% | 35,067 | up |
| Iberville | 0.55% | 0.50% | 0.26% | 0.62% | 1.07% | 1.14% | 4,316 | up sharply |
| Cameron | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.19% | 0.94% | 1.73% | 1.13% | 3,084 | up sharply |
| Natchitoches | 0.59% | 0.78% | 0.34% | 0.75% | 0.73% | 1.12% | 4,547 | up sharply |
| Pointe Coupee | 0.35% | 0.41% | 0.37% | 0.44% | 1.51% | 1.12% | 3,035 | up sharply |
| Catahoula | 0.54% | 0.14% | 0.41% | 0.78% | 0.74% | 1.10% | 1,548 | up sharply |
| Calcasieu | 0.58% | 0.62% | 0.28% | 1.25% | 1.59% | 1.08% | 28,444 | up sharply |
| Webster | 0.47% | 0.70% | 0.31% | 0.91% | 1.17% | 1.08% | 5,823 | up sharply |
| St. Martin | 0.43% | 0.44% | 0.37% | 0.51% | 1.58% | 1.07% | 7,377 | up sharply |
| Franklin | 0.57% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.51% | 0.43% | 1.02% | 1,763 | up |
| Ouachita | 0.63% | 0.65% | 0.34% | 0.95% | 1.11% | 1.00% | 16,422 | up |
| East Carroll | 0.20% | 0.80% | 1.37% | 0.76% | 0.93% | 0.99% | 507 | up sharply |
| Bienville | 0.39% | 0.40% | 0.29% | 0.82% | 0.68% | 0.94% | 1,176 | up sharply |
| Allen | 0.16% | 0.70% | 0.49% | 1.02% | 0.81% | 0.91% | 2,300 | up sharply |
| West Carroll | 0.18% | 0.27% | 0.09% | 0.87% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 1,109 | up sharply |
| Bossier | 0.58% | 0.60% | 0.43% | 0.80% | 0.98% | 0.88% | 18,813 | up |
| West Feliciana | 0.59% | 0.52% | 0.57% | 0.39% | 1.76% | 0.88% | 1,710 | up |
| Morehouse | 0.91% | 0.79% | 0.78% | 1.03% | 0.93% | 0.87% | 2,978 | flat |
| Rapides | 0.53% | 0.58% | 0.26% | 0.72% | 0.96% | 0.86% | 15,734 | up |
| Jefferson Davis | 0.35% | 0.52% | 0.18% | 0.73% | 0.91% | 0.85% | 4,452 | up sharply |
| Avoyelles | 0.58% | 0.93% | 0.20% | 0.62% | 0.54% | 0.83% | 4,229 | up |
| St. Landry | 0.50% | 0.51% | 0.39% | 0.50% | 0.74% | 0.80% | 10,044 | up |
| Lincoln | 0.43% | 0.31% | 0.22% | 0.40% | 0.82% | 0.79% | 5,340 | up |
| Vernon | 0.41% | 0.59% | 0.22% | 0.67% | 0.67% | 0.76% | 4,451 | up |
| Caldwell | 0.82% | 0.63% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.37% | 0.75% | 1,599 | flat |
| Beauregard | 0.54% | 0.62% | 0.35% | 0.65% | 0.89% | 0.74% | 5,008 | up |
| Jackson | 0.95% | 0.76% | 0.35% | 0.94% | 1.39% | 0.74% | 2,166 | down |
| East Feliciana | 0.33% | 0.61% | 0.21% | 0.53% | 1.12% | 0.71% | 2,545 | up |
| Union | 0.50% | 0.60% | 0.45% | 0.82% | 0.69% | 0.69% | 3,473 | up |
| Richland | 0.27% | 0.63% | 0.41% | 0.39% | 0.76% | 0.66% | 2,107 | up |
| Desoto | 0.47% | 0.42% | 0.30% | 1.00% | 0.70% | 0.64% | 4,367 | up |
| Evangeline | 0.57% | 0.89% | 0.49% | 0.78% | 0.80% | 0.64% | 3,620 | flat |
| Red River | 0.39% | 0.69% | 0.51% | 0.49% | 1.04% | 0.58% | 1,031 | up |
| Sabine | 0.35% | 0.37% | 0.19% | 0.48% | 0.77% | 0.56% | 4,642 | up |
| Grant | 0.59% | 0.63% | 0.11% | 0.49% | 0.57% | 0.48% | 3,136 | down |
| Lasalle | 0.44% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 0.64% | 0.41% | 0.47% | 1,919 | flat |
| St. Helena | 0.59% | 1.75% | 1.14% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 0.40% | 499 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Louisiana statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Louisiana, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.