Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Iowa, County by County
1.06 percent of Iowa homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.06 percent of Iowa homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.96% | 0.67% | 0.49% | 0.88% | 0.84% | 1.06% |
The Iowa series has plenty of motion in it and almost no trend. Adding the five year-on-year steps without their signs gives 1.12 points of movement, against a net change of +0.10 points from 0.96 percent to 1.06 percent. It fell in three of those five steps and rose in two. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 32nd of 51. Under the 2023 rate sit 4,151 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 390,992 in force, against 3,811 out of 395,732 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it shrank. The floor of the series is 0.49 percent in 2020. Among the 94 counties carrying at least 500 policies in 2023, Adair tops the 2023 readings at 2.60 percent, with Hancock next at 2.28 percent, 0.32 points behind. Across the 99 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.09 percent against 1.06 percent for the state. Most rows moved up. Inside the same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 2.39 points, with the lowest county at 0.21 percent. No county here reached the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force. Non-renewal is the insurer ending the policy at its term, not the homeowner leaving. It is the number that moves before a market goes hard, which is why the committee collected it.
The last figure in each row is the 2023 policy base, and the sentences above that name a county or measure a gap count only the counties holding at least 500 policies. Five counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. A rate built on a handful of policies moves by whole points when one of them lapses, and the column is there so that shows.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair | 0.86% | 1.33% | 0.33% | 0.64% | 0.64% | 2.60% | 655 | up sharply |
| Hancock | 0.95% | 0.85% | 0.57% | 1.32% | 1.44% | 2.28% | 1,008 | up sharply |
| Greene | 1.11% | 0.51% | 0.20% | 0.81% | 2.27% | 2.24% | 937 | up sharply |
| O’Brien | 1.10% | 1.03% | 0.16% | 0.68% | 0.92% | 2.18% | 505 | up sharply |
| Adams | 1.52% | 0.91% | 0.64% | 1.89% | 1.67% | 2.05% | 293 | up sharply |
| Decatur | 0.82% | 0.81% | 1.13% | 0.94% | 1.12% | 2.00% | 600 | up sharply |
| Keokuk | 1.52% | 0.28% | 0.29% | 1.26% | 2.18% | 1.92% | 625 | up |
| Jasper | 1.14% | 0.63% | 0.57% | 0.93% | 0.98% | 1.85% | 4,494 | up sharply |
| Buchanan | 0.55% | 0.97% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 0.65% | 1.71% | 1,637 | up sharply |
| Ida | 0.91% | 0.44% | 0.66% | 0.65% | 0.23% | 1.64% | 428 | up sharply |
| Van Buren | 1.20% | 0.52% | 0.35% | 1.35% | 1.58% | 1.62% | 554 | up |
| Winnebago | 1.60% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.95% | 1.62% | 1,109 | flat |
| Audubon | 0.44% | 0.90% | 0.22% | 1.07% | 0.65% | 1.59% | 441 | up sharply |
| Taylor | 1.22% | 1.38% | 0.20% | 1.19% | 1.61% | 1.58% | 507 | up |
| Pocahontas | 1.44% | 1.23% | 0.75% | 1.46% | 1.74% | 1.56% | 385 | up |
| Worth | 1.01% | 0.89% | 0.63% | 0.84% | 1.44% | 1.56% | 834 | up sharply |
| Hamilton | 0.80% | 0.96% | 0.59% | 0.81% | 0.93% | 1.55% | 1,682 | up sharply |
| Osceola | 0.89% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 1.11% | 2.60% | 1.55% | 452 | up sharply |
| Union | 1.15% | 1.47% | 0.82% | 0.93% | 1.55% | 1.53% | 1,630 | up |
| Lee | 1.11% | 0.99% | 0.69% | 0.82% | 1.68% | 1.52% | 3,478 | up |
| Clarke | 1.37% | 0.68% | 0.40% | 1.57% | 1.27% | 1.51% | 730 | up |
| Lucas | 1.42% | 0.76% | 0.71% | 0.56% | 1.26% | 1.48% | 676 | flat |
| Appanoose | 1.23% | 1.34% | 0.76% | 0.95% | 0.94% | 1.46% | 1,508 | up |
| Mitchell | 0.57% | 1.14% | 0.57% | 1.03% | 1.22% | 1.46% | 1,030 | up sharply |
| Butler | 0.67% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 1.01% | 1.28% | 1.43% | 1,119 | up sharply |
| Mills | 0.71% | 1.21% | 0.62% | 1.15% | 0.91% | 1.43% | 2,166 | up sharply |
| Boone | 0.91% | 0.61% | 0.55% | 1.05% | 1.33% | 1.40% | 3,288 | up |
| Franklin | 1.49% | 0.83% | 0.81% | 1.85% | 1.09% | 1.40% | 713 | flat |
| Calhoun | 0.63% | 0.61% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 1.55% | 1.38% | 943 | up sharply |
| Wayne | 0.68% | 0.85% | 0.41% | 1.00% | 1.17% | 1.35% | 520 | up sharply |
| Emmet | 0.67% | 1.18% | 1.17% | 1.09% | 0.89% | 1.34% | 970 | up sharply |
| Palo Alto | 0.97% | 1.27% | 0.42% | 0.70% | 1.01% | 1.34% | 674 | up |
| Ringgold | 1.26% | 0.88% | 0.52% | 0.99% | 0.82% | 1.32% | 604 | flat |
| Hardin | 1.04% | 0.45% | 0.51% | 0.84% | 1.03% | 1.31% | 1,684 | up |
| Harrison | 0.82% | 0.75% | 0.16% | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.27% | 1,889 | up |
| Wapello | 1.48% | 0.92% | 0.48% | 0.88% | 1.09% | 1.27% | 4,395 | down |
| Poweshiek | 0.66% | 0.70% | 0.66% | 0.88% | 0.72% | 1.25% | 2,233 | up sharply |
| Chickasaw | 0.90% | 0.51% | 0.41% | 0.52% | 1.48% | 1.22% | 900 | up |
| Jefferson | 0.56% | 0.67% | 1.02% | 1.16% | 1.53% | 1.22% | 1,715 | up sharply |
| Polk | 1.10% | 0.67% | 0.49% | 0.78% | 0.86% | 1.20% | 69,351 | flat |
| Cerro Gordo | 0.95% | 0.66% | 0.60% | 0.71% | 1.27% | 1.19% | 6,707 | up |
| Clinton | 0.86% | 0.93% | 0.57% | 1.03% | 1.13% | 1.18% | 6,171 | up |
| Pottawattamie | 0.81% | 0.62% | 0.43% | 0.66% | 0.84% | 1.17% | 15,947 | up |
| Wright | 1.20% | 0.61% | 0.91% | 1.41% | 1.61% | 1.16% | 1,202 | flat |
| Buena Vista | 0.88% | 0.67% | 0.24% | 0.75% | 0.72% | 1.11% | 1,445 | up |
| Fremont | 0.84% | 0.84% | 0.59% | 1.07% | 1.22% | 1.11% | 808 | up |
| Webster | 1.49% | 0.63% | 0.57% | 1.39% | 0.94% | 1.11% | 4,059 | down |
| Woodbury | 1.24% | 0.94% | 0.67% | 0.87% | 0.63% | 1.10% | 13,955 | down |
| Benton | 0.86% | 0.60% | 0.22% | 1.40% | 0.60% | 1.09% | 2,752 | up |
| Fayette | 0.59% | 0.84% | 0.50% | 1.04% | 1.66% | 1.09% | 1,656 | up sharply |
| Scott | 0.93% | 0.70% | 0.65% | 1.24% | 0.70% | 1.09% | 25,669 | up |
| Des Moines | 0.89% | 0.64% | 0.44% | 0.77% | 1.02% | 1.07% | 5,506 | up |
| Marshall | 1.09% | 1.17% | 0.51% | 2.65% | 1.14% | 1.07% | 5,400 | flat |
| Story | 0.80% | 0.58% | 0.35% | 0.61% | 0.61% | 1.05% | 10,485 | up |
| Marion | 0.71% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 0.55% | 0.70% | 1.04% | 4,435 | up |
| Jackson | 0.68% | 0.42% | 0.27% | 0.50% | 0.87% | 1.03% | 2,142 | up |
| Tama | 1.15% | 0.39% | 0.51% | 1.68% | 1.51% | 1.03% | 1,546 | down |
| Guthrie | 0.91% | 0.52% | 0.29% | 0.91% | 0.98% | 1.02% | 1,375 | up |
| Linn | 0.97% | 0.58% | 0.52% | 1.37% | 0.79% | 1.01% | 30,937 | flat |
| Montgomery | 1.19% | 1.11% | 0.47% | 1.35% | 1.42% | 1.00% | 1,299 | down |
| Floyd | 1.06% | 0.98% | 0.26% | 0.51% | 0.71% | 0.98% | 1,941 | flat |
| Page | 1.66% | 0.89% | 0.72% | 0.84% | 1.08% | 0.97% | 1,653 | down sharply |
| Cass | 0.85% | 0.70% | 0.47% | 1.11% | 1.10% | 0.96% | 1,146 | up |
| Monona | 0.76% | 0.97% | 0.67% | 0.78% | 0.91% | 0.96% | 830 | up |
| Muscatine | 1.35% | 0.73% | 0.57% | 0.86% | 0.83% | 0.96% | 5,311 | down |
| Sac | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.79% | 0.90% | 0.51% | 0.95% | 945 | up |
| Dubuque | 0.63% | 0.47% | 0.45% | 0.50% | 0.45% | 0.94% | 11,826 | up |
| Bremer | 0.78% | 0.59% | 0.36% | 0.71% | 1.07% | 0.93% | 2,143 | up |
| Grundy | 0.72% | 0.44% | 0.37% | 0.74% | 1.08% | 0.92% | 1,200 | up |
| Humboldt | 1.93% | 0.90% | 0.23% | 0.90% | 1.15% | 0.92% | 871 | down sharply |
| Madison | 0.62% | 0.47% | 0.38% | 0.90% | 1.11% | 0.92% | 2,812 | up |
| Louisa | 0.92% | 1.71% | 0.40% | 0.89% | 1.49% | 0.91% | 987 | flat |
| Black Hawk | 1.00% | 0.60% | 0.43% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 17,382 | flat |
| Henry | 1.07% | 1.03% | 0.56% | 0.83% | 0.68% | 0.89% | 1,690 | down |
| Mahaska | 0.63% | 1.01% | 0.56% | 0.73% | 0.58% | 0.88% | 2,603 | up |
| Warren | 0.75% | 0.48% | 0.43% | 0.79% | 0.80% | 0.88% | 7,134 | up |
| Cedar | 0.65% | 0.61% | 0.25% | 1.11% | 1.04% | 0.87% | 2,753 | up |
| Crawford | 0.83% | 0.59% | 0.25% | 0.58% | 1.09% | 0.85% | 1,176 | flat |
| Kossuth | 1.38% | 0.95% | 0.40% | 0.24% | 0.82% | 0.85% | 1,177 | down sharply |
| Howard | 0.69% | 0.46% | 0.68% | 0.23% | 0.91% | 0.82% | 852 | up |
| Dallas | 1.00% | 0.46% | 0.47% | 0.55% | 0.67% | 0.81% | 13,842 | down |
| Monroe | 0.61% | 0.81% | 0.69% | 0.77% | 0.68% | 0.77% | 1,036 | up |
| Iowa | 1.08% | 0.48% | 0.64% | 0.58% | 0.77% | 0.76% | 1,576 | down |
| Washington | 1.18% | 1.19% | 0.12% | 0.73% | 1.09% | 0.73% | 1,634 | down |
| Carroll | 0.84% | 0.45% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.66% | 0.72% | 2,084 | down |
| Allamakee | 0.58% | 0.33% | 0.32% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 0.70% | 1,291 | up |
| Davis | 1.44% | 0.61% | 0.60% | 0.61% | 0.37% | 0.63% | 800 | down sharply |
| Delaware | 0.73% | 0.53% | 0.28% | 0.80% | 0.57% | 0.63% | 2,382 | flat |
| Dickinson | 0.81% | 0.50% | 0.39% | 0.71% | 0.39% | 0.62% | 3,549 | down |
| Cherokee | 1.37% | 0.85% | 0.53% | 0.73% | 1.24% | 0.59% | 1,018 | down sharply |
| Johnson | 0.69% | 0.42% | 0.27% | 0.58% | 0.66% | 0.58% | 17,189 | down |
| Plymouth | 0.78% | 0.65% | 0.40% | 0.81% | 0.67% | 0.58% | 3,984 | down |
| Sioux | 0.78% | 0.34% | 0.26% | 0.55% | 0.35% | 0.58% | 1,892 | down |
| Jones | 0.78% | 0.51% | 0.71% | 0.67% | 0.44% | 0.56% | 2,667 | down |
| Clay | 0.90% | 0.67% | 0.66% | 1.32% | 0.74% | 0.54% | 1,857 | down |
| Winneshiek | 1.07% | 0.54% | 0.30% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 0.52% | 1,342 | down sharply |
| Lyon | 0.85% | 0.57% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.43% | 0.44% | 689 | down |
| Clayton | 0.83% | 0.72% | 0.66% | 0.99% | 0.73% | 0.41% | 1,469 | down |
| Shelby | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.26% | 0.92% | 0.27% | 0.21% | 1,401 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Before an insurer in Iowa can end a policy at its term it must give notice at least 60 days before the end of the policy term, under Iowa Code section 515.129C.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.