Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Indiana, County by County
0.98 percent of Indiana homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.98 percent of Indiana homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 1.00% | 0.74% | 0.48% | 0.69% | 0.81% | 0.98% |
The Indiana series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.48 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 0.98 percent in 2023. Even after that climb it sits 0.02 points below the 1.00 percent of 2018. Among the 51 jurisdictions the committee measured, the 2023 reading puts Indiana 19th. The rate rose in 2023. The rate fell in 2019 and again in 2020 before it turned back up in 2021. Across the five year-on-year steps the rate rose three times and fell twice. Counting only the 91 counties whose 2023 book held 500 policies or more, Daviess tops the 2023 readings at 2.09 percent, with Fayette next at 1.66 percent, 0.43 points behind. Across that same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 1.70 points, with the lowest county at 0.39 percent. In 48 of the 92 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. Under the 2023 rate sit 8,989 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 919,023 in force, against 9,105 out of 914,008 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies fell over the file while the book behind it grew. None of these rows are inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, which is ranked only over books of 500 policies or more. A non-renewal in this file means the insurer declined to write the policy for another term. The homeowner did not cancel, and that distinction is the whole reason the committee asked 23 insurers for the count.
Read the table with the policy count in view. Ranking claims in the text above begin at 500 policies in force for 2023. One county below sits under it and is printed anyway. One non-renewal out of two policies reads as 50 percent, which says something about the denominator and nothing about the market.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daviess | 1.00% | 0.89% | 0.64% | 0.69% | 0.84% | 2.09% | 1,771 | up sharply |
| Fayette | 1.00% | 0.71% | 0.27% | 0.82% | 2.25% | 1.66% | 2,883 | up sharply |
| Sullivan | 1.36% | 1.05% | 0.98% | 1.49% | 2.42% | 1.51% | 2,048 | up |
| Wayne | 1.55% | 0.83% | 0.42% | 1.00% | 1.47% | 1.50% | 7,050 | flat |
| Fountain | 0.89% | 0.88% | 0.69% | 0.78% | 1.15% | 1.39% | 1,729 | up |
| Miami | 0.93% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 1.00% | 1.06% | 1.39% | 3,318 | up |
| Franklin | 0.47% | 0.68% | 0.58% | 0.71% | 0.74% | 1.38% | 1,890 | up sharply |
| Perry | 1.03% | 1.27% | 0.77% | 1.01% | 0.88% | 1.32% | 1,514 | up |
| Scott | 1.26% | 0.85% | 0.48% | 0.71% | 1.06% | 1.32% | 2,429 | flat |
| Marion | 1.37% | 0.90% | 0.58% | 0.89% | 1.00% | 1.31% | 124,032 | flat |
| Blackford | 0.92% | 0.86% | 0.50% | 0.75% | 0.98% | 1.29% | 1,856 | up |
| Rush | 0.95% | 1.22% | 0.29% | 0.65% | 1.26% | 1.29% | 2,168 | up |
| Warren | 0.81% | 1.06% | 0.31% | 0.66% | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1,629 | up |
| Vermillion | 0.77% | 1.08% | 0.81% | 1.61% | 1.66% | 1.28% | 2,491 | up sharply |
| Pike | 0.74% | 0.66% | 0.47% | 0.54% | 0.81% | 1.25% | 1,036 | up sharply |
| Newton | 0.42% | 1.00% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 0.82% | 1.24% | 1,293 | up sharply |
| Carroll | 0.81% | 0.42% | 0.48% | 1.36% | 1.24% | 1.22% | 1,560 | up |
| Hamilton | 1.10% | 0.61% | 0.39% | 0.68% | 0.66% | 1.20% | 54,280 | flat |
| Knox | 1.20% | 0.76% | 0.39% | 1.00% | 1.11% | 1.17% | 3,917 | flat |
| Spencer | 0.77% | 0.95% | 0.65% | 1.04% | 1.02% | 1.17% | 1,713 | up |
| Clay | 0.95% | 0.88% | 0.78% | 0.85% | 1.03% | 1.16% | 3,532 | up |
| Switzerland | 0.41% | 0.67% | 0.26% | 1.37% | 0.62% | 1.15% | 784 | up sharply |
| Greene | 1.16% | 0.83% | 0.51% | 0.98% | 0.97% | 1.14% | 3,345 | flat |
| Randolph | 0.71% | 1.04% | 0.65% | 0.71% | 1.38% | 1.14% | 2,285 | up |
| Lawrence | 0.95% | 0.94% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 0.90% | 1.13% | 6,040 | up |
| Washington | 0.97% | 0.90% | 1.38% | 1.07% | 1.11% | 1.12% | 2,946 | up |
| Jefferson | 1.20% | 1.38% | 0.42% | 0.54% | 1.27% | 1.11% | 3,515 | flat |
| Fulton | 0.51% | 0.64% | 0.24% | 0.71% | 0.96% | 1.10% | 1,993 | up sharply |
| Jennings | 0.75% | 0.87% | 0.48% | 0.90% | 1.05% | 1.10% | 2,915 | up |
| Morgan | 0.79% | 0.66% | 0.49% | 0.73% | 0.81% | 1.07% | 10,335 | up |
| Vigo | 1.13% | 0.99% | 0.65% | 0.89% | 0.97% | 1.05% | 13,525 | flat |
| Gibson | 0.96% | 0.82% | 0.42% | 0.48% | 1.21% | 1.04% | 3,833 | flat |
| Henry | 0.82% | 0.83% | 0.53% | 0.81% | 1.17% | 1.02% | 6,458 | up |
| Orange | 1.14% | 0.81% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 0.83% | 1.02% | 1,477 | down |
| Floyd | 0.92% | 0.73% | 0.32% | 0.54% | 0.63% | 0.99% | 11,695 | flat |
| Allen | 1.01% | 0.79% | 0.49% | 0.59% | 0.71% | 0.97% | 47,439 | flat |
| Jackson | 1.00% | 0.73% | 0.55% | 0.79% | 0.80% | 0.97% | 4,639 | flat |
| Lake | 0.96% | 0.75% | 0.51% | 0.80% | 0.76% | 0.97% | 92,145 | flat |
| Laporte | 0.76% | 0.70% | 0.36% | 0.67% | 0.85% | 0.97% | 15,494 | up |
| Clark | 1.04% | 0.65% | 0.45% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 20,383 | down |
| Jay | 0.49% | 0.98% | 0.76% | 1.02% | 1.71% | 0.94% | 1,067 | up |
| Madison | 0.98% | 0.84% | 0.52% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 20,628 | flat |
| Hendricks | 0.97% | 0.59% | 0.40% | 0.60% | 0.66% | 0.91% | 29,211 | flat |
| Huntington | 0.89% | 1.18% | 0.58% | 0.81% | 0.88% | 0.91% | 5,156 | flat |
| Johnson | 0.91% | 0.59% | 0.50% | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.91% | 24,837 | flat |
| St. Joseph | 0.84% | 0.64% | 0.45% | 0.67% | 0.76% | 0.91% | 36,132 | flat |
| Montgomery | 0.71% | 0.93% | 0.39% | 0.77% | 0.84% | 0.90% | 5,324 | up |
| Boone | 1.25% | 0.62% | 0.42% | 0.38% | 0.57% | 0.89% | 12,397 | down |
| Vanderburgh | 0.94% | 0.73% | 0.47% | 0.75% | 0.85% | 0.89% | 25,858 | flat |
| Cass | 0.71% | 1.17% | 0.41% | 0.92% | 0.93% | 0.88% | 4,295 | up |
| Grant | 1.27% | 0.95% | 0.50% | 0.99% | 1.22% | 0.88% | 9,536 | down |
| Harrison | 1.12% | 0.97% | 0.52% | 0.53% | 0.79% | 0.88% | 5,311 | down |
| Owen | 1.15% | 0.75% | 0.31% | 0.69% | 0.73% | 0.88% | 3,065 | down |
| Elkhart | 0.95% | 0.61% | 0.52% | 0.59% | 0.91% | 0.87% | 21,136 | flat |
| Hancock | 0.64% | 0.62% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.64% | 0.87% | 16,545 | up |
| Marshall | 0.66% | 0.59% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 1.17% | 0.86% | 5,105 | up |
| Parke | 0.64% | 0.74% | 0.62% | 0.60% | 0.95% | 0.85% | 2,124 | up |
| Wabash | 0.72% | 0.84% | 0.27% | 0.34% | 0.71% | 0.85% | 3,874 | up |
| Delaware | 1.06% | 0.87% | 0.63% | 0.56% | 0.74% | 0.83% | 13,685 | down |
| Ohio | 1.38% | 0.88% | 0.21% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.83% | 480 | down sharply |
| Pulaski | 1.14% | 0.43% | 0.42% | 0.87% | 1.69% | 0.83% | 1,206 | down |
| Starke | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.94% | 0.83% | 2,891 | up |
| White | 0.64% | 0.67% | 0.54% | 0.61% | 1.01% | 0.83% | 4,793 | up |
| Jasper | 0.60% | 0.53% | 0.38% | 0.42% | 0.44% | 0.78% | 4,888 | up |
| Martin | 1.01% | 0.61% | 0.46% | 0.33% | 1.16% | 0.78% | 901 | down |
| Porter | 0.81% | 0.57% | 0.41% | 0.52% | 0.62% | 0.78% | 29,297 | flat |
| Dekalb | 0.86% | 0.61% | 0.44% | 0.36% | 0.59% | 0.77% | 5,425 | flat |
| Brown | 0.54% | 0.53% | 0.35% | 0.65% | 0.82% | 0.75% | 2,784 | up |
| Shelby | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.53% | 0.59% | 0.96% | 0.75% | 7,467 | up |
| Tipton | 1.15% | 0.73% | 0.36% | 0.69% | 0.60% | 0.74% | 1,900 | down |
| Wells | 1.08% | 0.55% | 0.48% | 0.44% | 0.66% | 0.73% | 3,012 | down |
| Howard | 1.12% | 0.74% | 0.49% | 0.62% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 11,089 | down |
| Bartholomew | 1.21% | 0.70% | 0.57% | 0.51% | 0.70% | 0.71% | 11,345 | down sharply |
| Dearborn | 0.84% | 0.52% | 0.22% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 0.71% | 6,451 | down |
| Decatur | 1.02% | 0.85% | 0.30% | 0.53% | 0.60% | 0.71% | 3,659 | down |
| Posey | 0.68% | 0.58% | 0.62% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 0.71% | 2,832 | flat |
| Clinton | 0.96% | 0.51% | 0.28% | 0.54% | 0.76% | 0.70% | 4,299 | down |
| Kosciusko | 1.08% | 0.67% | 0.29% | 0.41% | 0.59% | 0.70% | 9,920 | down |
| Monroe | 0.86% | 0.68% | 0.33% | 0.50% | 0.58% | 0.69% | 15,057 | down |
| Noble | 1.06% | 0.80% | 0.43% | 0.61% | 0.99% | 0.68% | 5,114 | down |
| Whitley | 1.22% | 1.21% | 0.30% | 0.33% | 0.47% | 0.68% | 5,328 | down sharply |
| Crawford | 0.86% | 0.66% | 0.37% | 0.78% | 0.88% | 0.67% | 1,188 | down |
| Putnam | 0.61% | 0.54% | 0.63% | 0.53% | 0.77% | 0.67% | 4,480 | flat |
| Tippecanoe | 0.80% | 0.59% | 0.31% | 0.48% | 0.55% | 0.67% | 21,213 | down |
| Benton | 0.93% | 1.04% | 0.14% | 0.67% | 1.42% | 0.66% | 757 | down |
| Steuben | 0.30% | 0.57% | 0.43% | 0.40% | 0.74% | 0.65% | 5,576 | up |
| Adams | 0.83% | 0.63% | 0.19% | 0.64% | 0.95% | 0.64% | 2,498 | down |
| Warrick | 0.72% | 0.58% | 0.38% | 0.50% | 0.51% | 0.62% | 10,338 | flat |
| Lagrange | 0.62% | 0.55% | 0.19% | 0.50% | 0.65% | 0.59% | 2,528 | flat |
| Ripley | 0.85% | 0.39% | 0.36% | 0.62% | 0.52% | 0.58% | 3,624 | down |
| Union | 0.25% | 0.33% | 0.41% | 0.48% | 0.64% | 0.51% | 1,169 | up |
| Dubois | 0.60% | 0.61% | 0.29% | 0.50% | 0.76% | 0.39% | 4,843 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Indiana statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Indiana, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.