Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Idaho, County by County
0.87 percent of Idaho homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.87 percent of Idaho homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.77% | 0.82% | 0.52% | 0.58% | 0.76% | 0.87% |
The Idaho series has its floor in the middle of it. The rate bottomed at 0.52 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 0.87 percent in 2023. That leaves it 0.10 points above the 0.77 percent it started from in 2018. Among the 51 jurisdictions the committee measured, the 2023 reading puts Idaho 24th. Most rows moved up. Under that 2023 rate are 3,100 policies the insurer declined to renew, out of 355,848 in force. Non-renewals counted 2,192 in 2018 and 3,100 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 284,877 policies to 355,848. Of the 40 counties large enough to rank, meaning 500 policies or more in 2023, Boise tops the 2023 readings at 2.87 percent, with Blaine next at 2.80 percent, 0.07 points behind. In 2023, 27 of the 44 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. Across the 44 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.00 percent against 0.87 percent for the state. No county here reached the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force. None of these are policies homeowners gave up. They are policies the insurer chose not to renew once the term ran out, which is what makes the series worth tracking year by year.
The policy column is the one to check first. The text above ranks only books of 500 policies or more in 2023. Four counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. Nothing has been removed from the rows themselves, because the small denominators are the explanation rather than an embarrassment.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise | 0.98% | 1.54% | 1.13% | 1.45% | 2.39% | 2.87% | 2,163 | up sharply |
| Blaine | 0.54% | 0.26% | 0.47% | 1.11% | 2.25% | 2.80% | 7,074 | up sharply |
| Benewah | 1.45% | 1.13% | 0.96% | 0.86% | 1.35% | 2.09% | 1,960 | up sharply |
| Butte | 0.00% | 0.39% | 0.71% | 1.01% | 1.67% | 2.01% | 298 | up sharply |
| Adams | 1.02% | 0.98% | 0.31% | 0.86% | 1.01% | 1.86% | 1,127 | up sharply |
| Fremont | 2.07% | 1.24% | 0.67% | 1.53% | 1.52% | 1.74% | 3,446 | down |
| Camas | 0.00% | 0.50% | 0.46% | 0.81% | 1.92% | 1.64% | 244 | up sharply |
| Bear Lake | 0.84% | 1.20% | 0.44% | 0.83% | 1.58% | 1.60% | 1,755 | up sharply |
| Boundary | 0.96% | 1.01% | 0.53% | 0.81% | 1.85% | 1.57% | 2,353 | up sharply |
| Idaho | 0.79% | 0.87% | 0.67% | 0.87% | 1.30% | 1.53% | 3,606 | up sharply |
| Bonner | 0.83% | 0.81% | 0.77% | 0.80% | 1.25% | 1.40% | 14,404 | up sharply |
| Lemhi | 0.62% | 0.80% | 0.58% | 1.34% | 1.61% | 1.34% | 1,642 | up sharply |
| Oneida | 0.52% | 1.66% | 1.10% | 1.05% | 1.14% | 1.32% | 683 | up sharply |
| Clearwater | 0.68% | 0.84% | 0.56% | 0.87% | 1.22% | 1.31% | 1,676 | up sharply |
| Shoshone | 1.10% | 0.94% | 0.59% | 0.87% | 1.69% | 1.28% | 3,587 | up |
| Clark | 1.28% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.38% | 2.20% | 1.25% | 80 | flat |
| Valley | 0.57% | 0.80% | 0.50% | 0.70% | 1.25% | 1.13% | 6,087 | up sharply |
| Jefferson | 0.73% | 0.70% | 0.46% | 0.75% | 0.84% | 1.12% | 4,277 | up |
| Caribou | 0.86% | 0.68% | 0.39% | 0.38% | 1.20% | 1.10% | 819 | up |
| Payette | 0.87% | 0.76% | 0.54% | 0.52% | 1.16% | 1.04% | 3,935 | up |
| Owyhee | 0.75% | 1.28% | 0.84% | 0.51% | 1.06% | 1.03% | 1,754 | up |
| Bannock | 1.52% | 1.67% | 0.62% | 0.57% | 0.92% | 1.00% | 11,082 | down sharply |
| Bonneville | 0.83% | 1.28% | 0.65% | 0.70% | 0.83% | 0.99% | 21,522 | up |
| Cassia | 0.64% | 0.67% | 0.59% | 0.97% | 1.10% | 0.94% | 3,074 | up |
| Franklin | 0.81% | 1.25% | 0.57% | 0.76% | 1.12% | 0.94% | 2,332 | up |
| Bingham | 1.44% | 1.34% | 0.71% | 0.96% | 0.87% | 0.89% | 6,648 | down sharply |
| Teton | 0.64% | 0.80% | 0.63% | 0.80% | 0.90% | 0.89% | 2,906 | up |
| Nez Perce | 0.39% | 0.62% | 0.49% | 0.37% | 0.62% | 0.87% | 9,236 | up |
| Custer | 0.96% | 1.20% | 0.85% | 1.23% | 1.09% | 0.86% | 925 | flat |
| Gooding | 0.45% | 1.03% | 0.62% | 0.76% | 1.38% | 0.85% | 1,645 | up |
| Lincoln | 0.67% | 1.51% | 1.61% | 1.09% | 1.54% | 0.84% | 597 | up |
| Gem | 0.70% | 0.93% | 0.50% | 0.40% | 0.95% | 0.82% | 3,179 | up |
| Lewis | 0.48% | 0.93% | 1.40% | 2.97% | 3.24% | 0.80% | 249 | up |
| Washington | 0.86% | 1.04% | 0.59% | 0.75% | 1.06% | 0.80% | 1,506 | flat |
| Minidoka | 0.47% | 0.99% | 0.41% | 0.43% | 0.86% | 0.76% | 2,896 | up |
| Kootenai | 0.52% | 0.66% | 0.52% | 0.46% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 41,675 | up |
| Twin Falls | 0.74% | 0.92% | 0.49% | 0.53% | 0.64% | 0.73% | 13,477 | flat |
| Madison | 0.79% | 0.47% | 0.39% | 0.84% | 0.99% | 0.72% | 3,600 | flat |
| Elmore | 0.75% | 0.71% | 0.45% | 0.50% | 0.66% | 0.71% | 8,747 | flat |
| Jerome | 0.61% | 1.08% | 0.54% | 0.77% | 0.74% | 0.70% | 2,994 | flat |
| Canyon | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.56% | 0.52% | 0.59% | 0.69% | 44,123 | flat |
| Power | 1.45% | 1.69% | 0.66% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.68% | 3,235 | down sharply |
| Latah | 0.51% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 0.56% | 0.48% | 0.59% | 5,741 | flat |
| Ada | 0.73% | 0.66% | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.43% | 0.58% | 101,489 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Idaho statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Idaho, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.