Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Colorado, County by County
0.86 percent of Colorado homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.86 percent of Colorado homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 1.10% | 0.74% | 0.52% | 0.74% | 0.77% | 0.86% |
Colorado went down before it went up. The rate bottomed at 0.52 percent in 2020, the lowest of the six readings, then rose in each of the three years after that to reach 0.86 percent in 2023. Even after that climb it sits 0.24 points below the 1.10 percent of 2018. On the 2023 rate that is 25th of 51 jurisdictions in the file. The floor is 2020. The rate fell in 2019 and again in 2020 before it turned back up in 2021. Across the five year-on-year steps the rate rose three times and fell twice. Across the 58 counties with a 2023 book of at least 500 policies, San Miguel tops the 2023 readings at 3.35 percent, with Huerfano next at 2.18 percent, 1.17 points behind. Across the 64 counties with a 2023 reading the midpoint is 1.16 percent against 0.86 percent for the state. Inside the same group, top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 2.83 points, with the lowest county at 0.52 percent. Under the 2023 rate sit 9,575 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 1,107,985 in force, against 10,867 out of 987,105 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies fell over the file while the book behind it grew. One row here, San Miguel, is inside the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies. Read every figure above as the insurer walking away at renewal rather than the customer shopping around. Cancellations by homeowners are counted nowhere in the file.
Every county the committee reported is listed here, smallest books included, each with its 2023 policy count. Only those at 500 policies or more feed the named-county claims further up. Six counties below sit under it and are printed anyway. A book that small turns a single lapsed policy into whole percentage points, which is what the policy column is there to show.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Miguel | 0.68% | 0.47% | 0.62% | 1.83% | 3.35% | 3.35% | 2,624 | up sharply |
| Kiowa | 0.62% | 0.58% | 1.09% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 2.50% | 200 | up sharply |
| Cheyenne | 1.44% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 2.80% | 1.77% | 2.33% | 215 | up sharply |
| Huerfano | 1.27% | 0.98% | 0.61% | 1.07% | 1.36% | 2.18% | 2,108 | up sharply |
| Costilla | 1.02% | 1.09% | 0.46% | 1.24% | 1.10% | 1.97% | 1,167 | up sharply |
| Lincoln | 1.09% | 0.67% | 0.61% | 1.81% | 1.46% | 1.85% | 755 | up sharply |
| Eagle | 0.70% | 0.47% | 0.64% | 1.40% | 1.87% | 1.84% | 11,485 | up sharply |
| Pitkin | 0.80% | 0.42% | 0.88% | 1.41% | 1.74% | 1.84% | 7,738 | up sharply |
| Teller | 0.63% | 0.87% | 0.37% | 0.96% | 1.29% | 1.81% | 8,198 | up sharply |
| Baca | 1.71% | 0.95% | 0.23% | 0.84% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 508 | flat |
| Hinsdale | 0.38% | 0.56% | 0.17% | 1.00% | 0.65% | 1.63% | 614 | up sharply |
| Conejos | 0.75% | 0.40% | 0.39% | 0.75% | 1.75% | 1.62% | 1,354 | up sharply |
| Gilpin | 1.18% | 1.08% | 0.57% | 1.01% | 1.93% | 1.59% | 1,820 | up |
| San Juan | 0.00% | 0.34% | 0.66% | 1.60% | 1.54% | 1.58% | 317 | up sharply |
| Grand | 0.88% | 0.51% | 0.48% | 1.03% | 1.22% | 1.56% | 7,686 | up sharply |
| Gunnison | 1.13% | 0.39% | 0.46% | 0.49% | 1.64% | 1.55% | 3,232 | up |
| Crowley | 1.83% | 1.42% | 1.28% | 1.44% | 1.11% | 1.54% | 454 | down |
| Summit | 0.60% | 0.76% | 0.70% | 0.86% | 1.45% | 1.53% | 9,347 | up sharply |
| Clear Creek | 1.35% | 0.79% | 0.47% | 0.91% | 1.36% | 1.51% | 8,225 | up |
| Las Animas | 1.21% | 1.26% | 0.49% | 1.26% | 1.24% | 1.51% | 3,632 | up |
| Park | 0.83% | 0.80% | 0.45% | 0.67% | 1.38% | 1.51% | 8,370 | up sharply |
| La Plata | 0.83% | 0.51% | 0.36% | 0.62% | 1.09% | 1.50% | 13,029 | up sharply |
| Garfield | 0.88% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 1.43% | 1.05% | 1.47% | 7,348 | up sharply |
| Archuleta | 0.97% | 0.79% | 0.50% | 0.91% | 1.29% | 1.44% | 5,219 | up |
| Bent | 1.15% | 0.53% | 1.16% | 0.62% | 2.18% | 1.36% | 662 | up |
| Delta | 1.06% | 0.47% | 0.31% | 0.64% | 0.70% | 1.31% | 4,738 | up |
| Routt | 0.80% | 0.57% | 0.53% | 0.77% | 0.87% | 1.31% | 6,695 | up sharply |
| Saguache | 1.12% | 0.36% | 0.58% | 0.61% | 0.84% | 1.26% | 3,657 | up |
| Custer | 0.87% | 0.59% | 0.33% | 0.85% | 1.18% | 1.23% | 2,280 | up |
| Ouray | 0.84% | 0.32% | 0.40% | 0.48% | 1.12% | 1.23% | 4,377 | up |
| Lake | 1.07% | 0.60% | 0.18% | 0.73% | 0.59% | 1.22% | 2,297 | up |
| Alamosa | 0.68% | 0.74% | 0.59% | 0.50% | 0.45% | 1.21% | 2,634 | up sharply |
| Otero | 1.91% | 1.59% | 0.62% | 0.99% | 0.93% | 1.10% | 3,095 | down sharply |
| Rio Blanco | 1.07% | 0.65% | 0.62% | 0.80% | 0.73% | 1.03% | 3,803 | flat |
| Elbert | 1.05% | 0.74% | 0.52% | 1.01% | 0.70% | 1.01% | 6,316 | flat |
| Fremont | 1.15% | 0.95% | 0.72% | 0.90% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 10,853 | down |
| Phillips | 1.17% | 0.56% | 1.22% | 1.01% | 1.08% | 0.98% | 922 | down |
| Prowers | 1.35% | 0.87% | 0.64% | 0.90% | 0.88% | 0.95% | 1,786 | down |
| Dolores | 1.41% | 0.48% | 0.41% | 0.67% | 0.93% | 0.94% | 1,809 | down |
| Mineral | 0.28% | 0.27% | 0.51% | 1.20% | 0.82% | 0.94% | 852 | up sharply |
| Pueblo | 1.25% | 0.66% | 0.59% | 0.78% | 0.81% | 0.90% | 37,284 | down |
| Yuma | 1.41% | 1.19% | 1.05% | 1.03% | 1.59% | 0.90% | 1,446 | down sharply |
| El Paso | 1.48% | 1.24% | 0.66% | 0.90% | 0.78% | 0.89% | 116,184 | down sharply |
| Mesa | 0.95% | 0.71% | 0.55% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.89% | 35,991 | flat |
| Washington | 1.24% | 1.41% | 1.13% | 0.78% | 1.73% | 0.87% | 686 | down |
| Kit Carson | 1.25% | 1.19% | 0.92% | 1.23% | 1.58% | 0.85% | 1,056 | down |
| Montrose | 0.77% | 0.63% | 0.41% | 0.76% | 0.76% | 0.85% | 9,682 | flat |
| Logan | 0.82% | 0.91% | 0.83% | 0.56% | 1.03% | 0.82% | 3,785 | flat |
| Douglas | 0.96% | 0.47% | 0.44% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 0.80% | 81,560 | down |
| Morgan | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.95% | 1.01% | 1.07% | 0.80% | 5,654 | down |
| Boulder | 0.82% | 0.61% | 0.37% | 0.64% | 0.78% | 0.77% | 48,770 | flat |
| Arapahoe | 1.04% | 0.69% | 0.51% | 0.60% | 0.62% | 0.76% | 106,507 | down |
| Chaffee | 0.80% | 0.78% | 0.55% | 0.61% | 1.00% | 0.76% | 7,085 | flat |
| Weld | 1.06% | 1.03% | 0.64% | 0.77% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 80,460 | down |
| Rio Grande | 0.69% | 0.37% | 0.19% | 0.80% | 0.87% | 0.74% | 3,252 | flat |
| Jefferson | 1.19% | 0.63% | 0.44% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 0.73% | 111,383 | down |
| Adams | 1.32% | 0.88% | 0.53% | 0.73% | 0.64% | 0.72% | 97,843 | down sharply |
| Montezuma | 0.74% | 0.67% | 0.33% | 1.05% | 0.96% | 0.72% | 4,855 | flat |
| Denver | 1.25% | 0.66% | 0.55% | 0.71% | 0.59% | 0.70% | 105,360 | down sharply |
| Sedgwick | 1.34% | 1.95% | 1.37% | 1.08% | 2.52% | 0.68% | 443 | down sharply |
| Jackson | 1.08% | 0.87% | 0.21% | 0.64% | 0.84% | 0.63% | 480 | down |
| Moffat | 1.09% | 0.59% | 0.38% | 0.80% | 0.86% | 0.59% | 2,727 | down sharply |
| Larimer | 0.81% | 0.50% | 0.41% | 0.54% | 0.55% | 0.57% | 72,154 | down |
| Broomfield | 1.12% | 0.49% | 0.36% | 0.56% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 10,917 | down sharply |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Notice periods before a non-renewal are set by state law and this desk has not yet sourced the Colorado statute. The states it has checked are on the coverage map. For Colorado, the department of insurance is the record that governs.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.