Home Insurance Non-Renewals in California, County by County
1.72 percent of California homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
1.72 percent of California homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 0.94% | 1.03% | 0.85% | 1.12% | 1.33% | 1.72% |
The statewide 1.72 percent for California is an average over books that look nothing alike. Lake read 7.56 percent in 2023, 4.4 times the state figure, and the lowest county read 0.80 percent. Rank every county with a 2023 reading, all 59 of them, and the middle of the column falls at 1.90 percent, far under the figures above it. That is 4th of 51 on the 2023 rate. The rate rose in 2023. Under the 2023 rate sit 87,437 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 5,086,370 in force, against 45,889 out of 4,858,001 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies rose over the file while the book behind it grew. The floor of the series is 0.85 percent in 2020. In 2023, 31 of the 59 counties with a reading that year sat above the state rate. In 55 of the 58 counties with a reading in both years, 2023 came in above 2018. This state holds 17 places in the national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, a list that starts at 500 policies in force, led by Lake, Trinity, Mariposa and Calaveras. Non-renewal is the insurer ending the policy at its term, not the homeowner leaving. It is the number that moves before a market goes hard, which is why the committee collected it.
The last figure in each row is the 2023 policy base. Every 2023 reading in this table comes off a book of at least 500 policies, so the floor that ranking claims work from takes nothing out of the counties above. A rate built on a handful of policies moves by whole points when one of them lapses, and the column is there so that shows.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake | 1.24% | 1.79% | 0.43% | 1.02% | 4.95% | 7.56% | 12,619 | up sharply |
| Trinity | 0.97% | 0.73% | 0.50% | 0.92% | 5.30% | 7.27% | 2,833 | up sharply |
| Mariposa | 2.68% | 4.38% | 4.01% | 1.78% | 5.39% | 6.87% | 3,233 | up sharply |
| Calaveras | 2.86% | 8.51% | 4.97% | 3.13% | 5.27% | 6.77% | 9,931 | up sharply |
| Plumas | 1.68% | 3.28% | 1.88% | 0.88% | 4.35% | 6.60% | 6,315 | up sharply |
| Sierra | 3.92% | 2.88% | 2.43% | 1.51% | 6.17% | 6.60% | 742 | up sharply |
| Nevada | 2.30% | 9.74% | 5.82% | 2.35% | 5.04% | 6.51% | 21,958 | up sharply |
| Tuolumne | 7.33% | 10.96% | 6.57% | 1.99% | 2.67% | 6.10% | 14,298 | down sharply |
| Amador | 2.31% | 7.07% | 1.13% | 4.25% | 4.80% | 5.42% | 7,779 | up sharply |
| Tehama | 0.89% | 0.74% | 0.45% | 0.63% | 2.71% | 5.29% | 10,950 | up sharply |
| El Dorado | 2.28% | 4.26% | 4.74% | 2.71% | 2.39% | 5.01% | 41,255 | up sharply |
| Shasta | 1.05% | 1.34% | 1.02% | 0.89% | 3.19% | 4.92% | 28,765 | up sharply |
| Lassen | 1.11% | 1.03% | 0.59% | 0.65% | 2.09% | 4.14% | 4,369 | up sharply |
| Mendocino | 0.87% | 1.34% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 3.99% | 4.12% | 14,228 | up sharply |
| Butte | 1.69% | 2.11% | 3.25% | 1.04% | 3.70% | 3.24% | 28,431 | up sharply |
| Siskiyou | 1.31% | 1.94% | 1.04% | 1.00% | 1.38% | 3.18% | 8,214 | up sharply |
| Inyo | 0.67% | 0.59% | 0.38% | 0.59% | 1.04% | 3.10% | 1,904 | up sharply |
| Madera | 0.99% | 1.70% | 0.94% | 0.89% | 1.89% | 2.85% | 22,568 | up sharply |
| Mono | 0.68% | 0.77% | 0.67% | 1.10% | 3.47% | 2.72% | 5,778 | up sharply |
| San Bernandino | not reported | not reported | not reported | 2.11% | 2.66% | 2.38% | 2,479 | no full series |
| Yuba | 1.14% | 1.05% | 0.50% | 0.90% | 1.90% | 2.32% | 10,554 | up sharply |
| Riverside | 1.30% | 1.17% | 1.13% | 1.70% | 1.61% | 2.29% | 363,701 | up sharply |
| Placer | 1.16% | 1.69% | 0.84% | 1.47% | 1.21% | 2.19% | 76,457 | up sharply |
| Modoc | 0.47% | 0.56% | 0.50% | 1.17% | 1.14% | 2.18% | 1,423 | up sharply |
| San Diego | 1.11% | 1.11% | 0.98% | 1.33% | 1.40% | 2.16% | 392,616 | up sharply |
| Santa Cruz | 0.47% | 0.62% | 0.52% | 1.82% | 3.48% | 2.03% | 38,684 | up sharply |
| San Bernardino | 1.31% | 1.52% | 1.02% | 1.41% | 1.64% | 2.01% | 309,526 | up sharply |
| Kern | 1.30% | 1.16% | 0.78% | 1.07% | 1.19% | 2.00% | 115,588 | up sharply |
| Ventura | 0.90% | 0.95% | 0.88% | 1.80% | 1.48% | 1.93% | 130,889 | up sharply |
| Humboldt | 0.61% | 0.81% | 0.39% | 0.36% | 1.74% | 1.90% | 19,101 | up sharply |
| Alpine | 2.70% | 2.08% | 1.13% | 0.39% | 1.69% | 1.83% | 3,657 | down sharply |
| Fresno | 0.75% | 0.57% | 0.45% | 0.75% | 0.87% | 1.54% | 111,514 | up sharply |
| San Joaquin | 0.80% | 0.56% | 0.45% | 0.61% | 0.56% | 1.52% | 90,151 | up sharply |
| Kings | 0.60% | 0.48% | 0.33% | 0.80% | 0.61% | 1.49% | 14,260 | up sharply |
| Tulare | 0.94% | 0.71% | 0.65% | 0.85% | 0.79% | 1.49% | 66,245 | up sharply |
| Orange | 0.97% | 0.87% | 0.85% | 1.06% | 1.02% | 1.48% | 426,762 | up sharply |
| Los Angeles | 0.86% | 0.90% | 0.78% | 1.14% | 1.32% | 1.43% | 1,179,682 | up sharply |
| Napa | 0.51% | 0.57% | 0.31% | 0.55% | 2.46% | 1.43% | 21,738 | up sharply |
| Santa Barbara | 0.93% | 1.15% | 1.18% | 2.10% | 2.01% | 1.39% | 56,812 | up |
| Sonoma | 0.68% | 0.71% | 0.43% | 0.64% | 1.92% | 1.39% | 78,095 | up sharply |
| Sacramento | 0.85% | 0.50% | 0.45% | 0.71% | 0.59% | 1.34% | 202,785 | up |
| Stanislaus | 0.69% | 0.47% | 0.43% | 0.63% | 0.54% | 1.33% | 69,075 | up sharply |
| Monterey | 0.70% | 0.76% | 0.47% | 0.97% | 1.86% | 1.25% | 44,204 | up sharply |
| Solano | 0.58% | 0.47% | 0.37% | 0.59% | 0.62% | 1.24% | 65,023 | up sharply |
| Alameda | 0.59% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.56% | 0.85% | 1.16% | 198,410 | up sharply |
| Imperial | 0.63% | 0.54% | 0.48% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 1.13% | 20,566 | up |
| San Luis Obispo | 0.76% | 0.72% | 0.65% | 1.15% | 1.19% | 1.13% | 54,316 | up |
| Colusa | 0.82% | 0.73% | 0.27% | 0.61% | 0.64% | 1.12% | 2,326 | up |
| Marin | 0.82% | 0.88% | 0.78% | 1.47% | 1.84% | 1.12% | 38,359 | up |
| Contra Costa | 0.64% | 0.48% | 0.55% | 1.09% | 0.94% | 1.11% | 175,009 | up |
| Del Norte | 1.00% | 0.70% | 0.35% | 0.59% | 1.89% | 1.07% | 3,913 | flat |
| San Francisco | 0.55% | 0.42% | 0.36% | 0.73% | 1.28% | 1.03% | 67,558 | up |
| San Mateo | 0.48% | 0.46% | 0.41% | 0.72% | 0.97% | 0.88% | 93,260 | up |
| Sutter | 0.74% | 0.44% | 0.34% | 0.38% | 0.28% | 0.88% | 12,416 | up |
| Santa Clara | 0.54% | 0.39% | 0.34% | 0.64% | 0.79% | 0.84% | 217,349 | up |
| Glenn | 1.30% | 0.56% | 0.49% | 0.48% | 0.51% | 0.83% | 3,256 | down |
| Yolo | 0.64% | 0.39% | 0.23% | 0.53% | 0.35% | 0.83% | 22,907 | up |
| Merced | 0.58% | 0.47% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.82% | 30,670 | up |
| San Benito | 0.67% | 0.44% | 0.77% | 0.39% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 8,864 | up |
| Angeles | not reported | not reported | not reported | 12.50% | not reported | not reported | not reported | no full series |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Before an insurer in California can end a policy at its term it must give notice 75 days before expiration, under California Insurance Code section 678.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.