Home Insurance Non-Renewals in Arizona, County by County
0.80 percent of Arizona homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
0.80 percent of Arizona homeowners policies were not renewed in 2023. Every county in the Senate Budget Committee file, 2018 to 2023, with its policy base.
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate | 1.16% | 0.68% | 0.58% | 0.62% | 0.79% | 0.80% |
Arizona has gone the other way in the national order, down 30 places between the first and last year of this file. It ranked 4th of 51 jurisdictions on the 2018 rate and 34th on the 2023 rate, so the count of jurisdictions carrying a higher rate went from 3 to 33. The rate itself eased from 1.16 percent in 2018 to 0.80 percent in 2023. Ranked by the size of the move since 2018 rather than by the level, it comes 49th of 51. Under the 2023 rate sit 9,940 policies the insurer chose not to renew out of 1,243,714 in force, against 13,479 out of 1,162,750 six years earlier, so the count of dropped policies fell over the file while the book behind it grew. Non-renewals counted 13,479 in 2018 and 9,940 in 2023, while the book behind them grew from 1,162,750 policies to 1,243,714. The floor is 2020. Gila tops the 2023 readings at 1.33 percent, with Apache next at 1.13 percent, 0.20 points behind. Top to bottom the 2023 readings cover 0.90 points, with the lowest county at 0.43 percent. The national top 100 counties by 2023 rate, counted from books of at least 500 policies, holds nothing from this state. Each figure counts a policy the insurer let expire instead of renewing it. That is a decision made by the carrier, and it tends to show up in the data before prices and availability move.
Nothing is filtered out of this table. On this page nothing needed to be. A county needs 500 policies in 2023 before its rate is ranked or named, and every 2023 reading below clears that. On a two-policy book a single non-renewal is 50 percent, and that is a property of the fraction.
| County | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Policies in force 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gila | 0.87% | 0.68% | 0.58% | 0.96% | 2.53% | 1.33% | 12,964 | up |
| Apache | 0.87% | 0.88% | 0.54% | 0.83% | 1.24% | 1.13% | 4,508 | up |
| Greenlee | 1.02% | 0.35% | 1.02% | 2.14% | 0.67% | 1.09% | 551 | flat |
| Santa Cruz | 1.09% | 0.83% | 0.77% | 0.88% | 0.83% | 1.05% | 8,975 | flat |
| Coconino | 1.00% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 0.79% | 2.68% | 0.97% | 22,298 | flat |
| Graham | 1.37% | 1.18% | 0.66% | 0.88% | 1.00% | 0.95% | 5,378 | down |
| Navajo | 0.92% | 0.63% | 0.54% | 1.07% | 4.84% | 0.92% | 19,086 | flat |
| Yavapai | 1.32% | 0.67% | 0.53% | 0.71% | 0.84% | 0.92% | 59,149 | down |
| Cochise | 1.31% | 0.94% | 0.61% | 0.67% | 0.78% | 0.89% | 19,321 | down |
| Pima | 1.26% | 0.73% | 0.66% | 0.61% | 0.62% | 0.86% | 175,518 | down |
| Maricopa | 1.17% | 0.66% | 0.57% | 0.59% | 0.66% | 0.78% | 708,248 | down |
| Pinal | 1.06% | 0.72% | 0.66% | 0.67% | 0.70% | 0.71% | 110,165 | down |
| Mohave | 1.09% | 0.63% | 0.46% | 0.48% | 0.57% | 0.69% | 53,966 | down |
| Yuma | 0.97% | 0.58% | 0.48% | 0.51% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 39,352 | down |
| La Paz | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.28% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 0.43% | 4,234 | down |
Data last updated , the committee’s release date. Download the full county file as CSV, policy bases included.
Before an insurer in Arizona can end a policy at its term it must give notice at least 30 days before the end of the policy period, under Arizona Revised Statutes section 20-1654.
Every figure on this page comes from the record below.